?
Solved

All ASM files from ONE DISKGROUP TO ANOTHER

Posted on 2015-01-20
9
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
ASM is maintained by our Unix Group and the SA informed us that they upgraded the storage and all the databases be moved to DATA2 from the existing DATA disk group.
We currently have 4 databases.
Is there any document available for this process of moving all the database files from one ASM disk group to another? The old disk group (DATA) will not be used after moving the databases to the new one. Just to mention the database is on 4 node RAC
0
Comment
Question by:Oranew
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 400 total points
ID: 40561829
Have you checked the online docs?

Moving Datafiles Between ASM Disk Groups

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/backup.111/b28270/rcmasmmi.htm#BRADV89997
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 1600 total points
ID: 40561851
I found something very similar in the ASM doc -> http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e18951/asm_rman.htm#sthref620  Apparently we were both searching at the same time.

I am by no means an ASM expert.  However, that link does describe in detail how to do what you are asking.

It does seem to be an offline activity.  You could do it over multiple down time windows and move just a few files at a time.

Downtime would be required if you weren't using ASM as well, so I guess I'm not surprised there.  Although you could definitely do it in fewer steps.

There may be a way to do it without taking the data files offline, but I couldn't find it in the documentation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oranew
ID: 40564152
I have more than 350 files in one database. Is there any shorter way to move all the files to a different diskgroup with outage. The expected time for this task is 50-60 hours of downtime. (will bring down the system down on Friday evening (4pm) and the databases should be available by Monday 5 am).  Is there something be done during the working hours ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40564155
I would work directly with Oracle Support to see what 'magic' might be available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oranew
ID: 40564159
Is this something be achieved using RMAN full backup and restore the database into a different diskgroup ?
Just a thought ?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40564210
Not sure if RMAN will let you do this or not.  Even if it will, I'm not sure if there will be any benefit.

It is still moving 'X' amount of data from pointA to pointB.  That will take 'Y' amount of time.  

Instead of a direct copy using RMAN would involve extra reads and writes to some other media before the final destination.

Opening an SR with Oracle Support and working with them about your specific systems and database will ensure you have the 'best' plan to meet your requirements.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 1600 total points
ID: 40564231
I'm not sure how I stumbled upon it, but I did find a method to do the entire database at once.  It should be here -> http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e18951/asm_rman.htm#OSTMG12121

On a quick scan it seems to have all the steps to backup and then recover a database to ASM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oranew
ID: 40564814
It looks very promising as if we are migrating from non-ASM to ASM but this should still work.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 40564994
Looks like the steps are for a migration from non-ASM to ASM, but to me it looks like they should work for what you are trying to do.
0