[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Media players always lose Wifi connectivity, but never at the same time. Laptops & Phones do not lose Wifi.

Posted on 2015-01-20
6
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-06
We have a Netgear D6200 Wireless Router. There is a Seagate Goflex Home network Storage device connected to it (Via Eth). The Storage device is used to host media to stream to our various Media players.

We have a number of wireless devices connected to the Routers Wifi. This includes Laptops, Smart Phones, Tablets, TV's, Bluray & media players.

We find that on all of the Media players (TV's, Bluray Players, media players), they will lose Wifi connectivity at some stage. This can happen 3-5 times whilst watching a movie. They all re-establish connection shortly after, but the outage is always long enough that you have to search for & FFWD the movie back to where you were again.

However they never disconnect at the same time. It's just random on which device disconnects.

Wifi reception  to all of the devices is fine. They all are near max reception.

All of our laptops, smart phones & tablets all stay connected to Wifi. They also stay connected when streaming media from the media NAS.
0
Comment
Question by:Howzatt
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 668 total points
ID: 40561327
Hi,

You can analyze using Wireshark to analyze the packets for possible errors;

www.wireshark.org

This video helps in analyzing wireless traffic;

www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZnNs3I-IgC0
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 40565700
I am afraid WireShark is outside my skill set. I don't know how to review the captured data or what I am meant to be looking for.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 664 total points
ID: 40566094
try to fix a static IP address for your media player...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 40602355
Trying static IP's wouldn't resolve the issue.
It seems to disconnect more frequently on the higher quality video files (720p & 1080p - mainly movies).
However it is rare for it to disconnect on a lower quality file (480p - mainly TV shows)
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 668 total points
ID: 40609584
This could be a compatibility issue with the type of wireless security the router offers.  Most will come preconfigured with WPA-Personal with either TKIP or AES as the encryption types.

Is it a possibility to firstly remove the security for testing purposes.  Yes, you will have an open network however it will tell you if that is the issue.  If you're able to get a stable connection with your media devices then move to WEP, WPA with TKIP, then AES etc and see how that goes.  If you need help with this I can download the manual and walk you through it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 40613359
Good idea, I should be right in disabling the security. Will keep you posted.
0