?
Solved

what are Linux /etc/ssl/certs?

Posted on 2015-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
I've newly installed Slackware64 14.1 in the directory /etc/ssl/certs are 229 .pem files, may of which are labeled 'Root' and almost all of which are linked to  .crt files in /user/share/ca-certificates.

I know what ssl certificates are, so I'm not asking for a tutorial, but what are all these files useful for? Why are they on my machine?
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 668 total points
ID: 40561522
Hi,

.pem Defined in RFC's 1421 through 1424, this is a container format that may include just the public certificate (such as with Apache installs, and CA certificate files /etc/ssl/certs), or may include an entire certificate chain including public key, private key, and root certificates. The name is from Privacy Enhanced Email, a failed method for secure email but the container format it used lives on, and is a base64 translation of the x509 ASN.1 keys.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 40561538
I believe that 'Root' certificates are used to validate the public ones like you see on web sites for secure 'https' connections.  Windows has a set of 'Root' certificates also that are used by IE and Chrome.  Firefox has it's own set, at least  on windows.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Root_certificate
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 664 total points
ID: 40563200
These are all the root CA certificates that comes with your distro.   The root certs are used to validate the certificates that are signed by the various CAs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40564995
All good/useful answers. I guess I won't delete that directory!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40565095
Yes, you should keep it.  I almost Never delete directories, especially in Linux, without thoroughly researching their usage.  While Windows tends to put all the related things in one directory tree, Linux and Unix tend to spread different items in different parts of the directories.
0