Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Are these two Drives Compatible to replace in a Raid5

Posted on 2015-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
Hi Guys,

I am needing to replace some 73GB 15K drives that have gone faulty in a IBM x3650 M2

There is 6 of them that are in Raid 5 with 1 HS

2 have gone faulty so i am looking to get some to put back in

Heres the problem.

As they are 73GB and yes very, very small by today's sizing, i am struggling to get the Drives new

I have looked on Server-proven and found some other drives same specs different part number that i am wondering if OK to use

The Drives that came out of the machine are:
Option # 43W7545 | FRU: 43W7546 - 73GB 15K 6GBPS SAS 2.5 | PN: 42C0274

On IBM Server-proven i have found

FRU: 42D0672 - 73GB 15K 6GBPS SAS 2.5

I can get some of the 42D0672 will they be ok to put in that Array

Thanks Adam
0
Comment
Question by:cdsaus
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
LesterClayton earned 880 total points
ID: 40561416
What you can't mix is SATA and SAS (even though a SATA drive fits into a SAS drive).  This however is not your case, you're mixing SAS with SAS. The drive types are identical so there should be no issues using the drive you wish to use.  RAID isn't picky - as long as the geometry of the disk is the same or bigger than the other disks, you can include it in the array.  You could even put a 10K RPM disk in there - what would happen is that the other disks would have to slow down, because the array will only be as fast as the lowest speed disks.

Please bear in mind that I say "theoretically", because of course each hardware manufacturer likes to make up its own rules.  While I have several IBM servers myself, I've not been in the position where I've had to use newer equipment to replace old drives (well, not yet anyway).

The drives you wish to use are compatible.  What you might have to do however is remove the new drives from their trays, and insert them in the old trays, so that it a) would fit fine, and b) won't look rediculous.

Just a side note - there is a caveat to the above - and unrelated to your problem.  "New" hard drives are coming out with 4K sectors - 4K sectors are not compatible with the older style 512Byte sector hard drives in a RAID array.  The Sector size has to be the same across all drives.  This won't be a problem for you, I don't believe the server hard drives are using 4K yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 40561664
Thanks for this

The 2 part numbers and drives are actually of the same vintage, in fact the one i can get are  i think maybe the ones before the drives that are in there at the moment
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 880 total points
ID: 40561683
The difference between your current drives (PN: 43W7546) and the drives you are asking about (PN: 42D0672) is that your current drives are 3Gbps SAS drives whereas the replacement drives (PN: 42D0672) are 6Gbps SAS drives.

6Gbps SAS drives are generally backwards compatible and will work on 3Gbps SAS controllers, so they should work fine but this will depend largely on what specific RAID controller you have in your server.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 240 total points
ID: 40562535
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 40605084
Thanks for all your input guys very helpful

Adam
0