[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

pinning excel doc to taskbar

Posted on 2015-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
i have the excel icon on taskbar ,when i  right click on it  i  see all the pinning(attaching) document .

after few days all the pinning(attaching)  doc disappear from there what can be the problem
0
Comment
Question by:buildingit
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 40562951
Hi,
either you have deactivated the feature:
right on taskbar -> properties -> Tab "Start Menu" and the two privacy options should be checked
or you might perhaps run into an issue that a corrupted file in your app data folder has been created.
Please see details here BUT read through the comments - the detailed file names are different per computer - so move all files to another folder, open Excel, open a file, close Excel and then move the items back without overwriting (hence ignoring) the newly created files:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/the_microsoft_excel_support_team_blog/archive/2011/09/14/right-clicking-excel-icon-in-the-task-bar-no-longer-shows-recent-files.aspx

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 1500 total points
ID: 40563072
I think that is the Windows 7 (or 8) Jump list you are seeing -- it shows recently opened documents.  You can pin docs to this list so they show up permanently by clicking the little pushpin icon to the right of the name.  If you want to have an icon on the taskbar to just open one workbook, try this method which I used to create an Access database taskbar item (it should work just as well for an Excel workbook):

1.      Create a folder for the new toolbar – I made one called Taskbar Items under the default folder for my user name.
2.      Right-drag the database (workbook) to the new folder, and select Create Shortcut Here from the context menu when dropping it.
3.      Edit the shortcut name as desired.
4.      Right-click the taskbar and select New toolbar…
5.      Select the Taskbar Items toolbar:
6.      The new toolbar appears on the right side of the taskbar, with the toolbar name displayed:
7.      Unlock the Taskbar if it is locked.
8.      Right-click the toolbar name and uncheck the Show Text and Show Title items.
9.      Now you will see a small Access icon representing the database (Excel item representing the workbook), that you can click to open the database (workbook), just as in Windows XP.

For a fuller explanation (with screen shots), see my Access Archon article:

http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch237.zip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:buildingit
ID: 40563668
I try the explanation in the link now its work so I give the time to see
0