Solved

windows 2012 r2 remove AD failed

Posted on 2015-01-21
18
1,739 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
Hi, i'm trying to remove AD DS from a Windows 2012 R2 server (it the only server in the network). I have remove AD CS but i cant remote AD DS. The error
Failed to open the runspace pool. The server manager winrm plug-in might be corrupted or missing.
After i removed ADCS and the demote in ADDS i dont have domain anymore, the server is in workgroup but the ADDS is still there. I also get some error about profile service failed sign-in.
How could i remove Active Directory from the server?
0
Comment
Question by:per-w
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:per-w
ID: 40561509
I think the hole problem could be something with the profile service? If i try to run uninstall-adsddomaincontroller from powershell i get that credential permissions failed
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40561515
The server is gone to workgroup, right?
logon to server as local administrator, create new account, add it in local administrators group and logon with new ID and try to cleanup ad from server manager remove roles\features
0
 

Author Comment

by:per-w
ID: 40561524
The problem is that when i create a new account i cant login with that new accoutn. I this error:
The user profile service failed the sign-in
user profile cannot be loaded.
And yes, its going to be in workgroup, not a domain.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40561537
You can run dcpromo /unattend command on a domain controller to perform an unattended removal of AD DS.
To remove the AD DS server role binaries, use the dcpromo /uninstallbinaries command.
Demotion Operation type dcpromo /?:Demotion

You can also this command

dcpromo /unattend /username:<domain admin> /userdomain:<domain> /password:<DA password> /administratorpassword:<local admin password>

e.g.  The following example removes a domain controller from a domain named contoso.com, removes the AD DS server role binaries, and sets the local administrator password to p@$$w0rd:

dcpromo /unattend /username:DA1 /userdomain: contoso.com /password: DA1_password /administratorpassword: p@$$w0rd
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40561545
Ok
Try below hotfix on server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2963211

Base article
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2985344

If you still face issues, check if there are any profile registry problems as per below article
https://support.microsoft.com/kb/947215/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:per-w
ID: 40561547
cant run dcpromo on 2012, it tells me to use server manager.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40561548
DCPromo is deprecated on 2012 and above servers
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40561557
Failed to open the runspace pool. The server manager winrm plug-in might be corrupted or missing.
Check your http.sys: netsh http show iplist to confirm that you are listening on the loopback address. if not, add 127.0.0.1 to the list of listeners.
add the loopback address (127.0.0.1) using the following command:
netsh http add iplisten 127.0.0.1

check this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2012/Q_28370501.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:per-w
ID: 40561695
The iplist is ok.
The default folder under c:\users was empty. I copied it from another Windows 2012 R2 server and now the new user i created could login. I will see if this helps on the other problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:per-w
ID: 40561880
It looks like the problem is with the winrm plugin. If i run winrm invoke restore winrm/config it returns Restore_OUTPUT, if i run winrm invoke restore winrm/config/plugin it returns Restore_OUTPUT.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40562467
Run winrm qc from elevated command prompt to enable remote management and check if it resolves the issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:per-w
ID: 40562591
winrm qc doesnt help. It looks like anything is ok. But i also get a error when closing the Server Manager window that it cant save. So there must be something with the plugin between Server Manager and winrm ?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 40562726
If this was your last domain controller in your domain and you no longer have a domain anymore, why don't you just start over rather than trying to fix missing/failed services within the operating system.

Most likely there has been damage done to the OS which is why it is not working. Just reinstall the operating system and start over. This will save you more time in the long run.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:per-w
ID: 40563693
There is some programs on the server that i want to keep. But it looks like the easy way and maybe the only way is to reinstall.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40563740
Try below
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth /Source:C:\RepairSource\Windows /LimitAccess

Open in new window

Replace RepairSource with Windows DVD, as the source of the files

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821
0
 

Author Comment

by:per-w
ID: 40563749
thanks for the link, but i have started to reinstall the server since it must be up and running tomorrow.
I did run sfc /scannow  without any problem before i startet to reinstall.

Thanks to all for the help.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40564191
Excellent, this is probably the best approach as there may be other underlying issues at the server level.

Will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:per-w
ID: 40574595
Not a solution, but the best answer.
0

Join & Write a Comment

The reason that corporations and businesses use Windows servers is because it supports custom modifications to adapt to the business and what it needs. Most individual users won’t need such powerful options. Here I’ll explain how you can enable Wind…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how they can get their files copied out from their unbootable system without need to use recovery services. As an example non-bootable Windows 2012R2 installation is used which has boot problems.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now