Solved

exchange server 2013 service list and state

Posted on 2015-01-21
8
2,502 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
I am going thru the painful exercise of installing CU updates onto our exchange server.  The installs have failed, and the remedy suggested by MS has also failed.

I am trying to get our exchange server back online and note as usual (and I understand required) has disabled a bunch of services.  I want to restart them so that I can bring the server back online.

I have never understood why MS don't publish a list of the services that the SP or CU will disable so that people like me can reverse the mess some of these update processes create
0
Comment
Question by:mbkitmgr
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 375 total points
ID: 40561789
It depends on the services you use but the majority of the Microsoft Exchange services are started and set to Automatic with the exception of:

IMAP4
IMAP4 Backend
POP3
POP3 Backend
Server Extension for Windows Server Backup

These are set to manual and not started (looking at my default setup of Exchange 2013 on a fresh server).
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Andy M
Andy M earned 375 total points
ID: 40561793
Also note if the updates have failed you may find issues restarting some of these services. If that's the case the first place to look is the exchange setup log which should give an indication why the installs failed.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Hello World
Hello World earned 125 total points
ID: 40562039
Please run services.msc to open Services, then scroll down and navigate to name which start with "Microsoft Exchange ..", you can restart all relevant services.

However, I recommend to restart computer to complete update and roll back.
By the way, we can send install and update log to Microsoft for further troubleshooting. For your reference:
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-us/home?forum=exchangesvrdeploy%2Cexchangesvrunifiedmessaging&filter=alltypes&sort=lastpostdesc
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mbkitmgr
mbkitmgr earned 0 total points
ID: 40563116
Below is the list of services I have identified from a comparable server, the state they were left in, and the what I set them to to get Exchange back up and running.  
I have been able to log into EAC ok and but client connectivity and email flow is lost still.  Is also suspect IMAP4 services aren't normally running on the default config
Service                                             [State]       (Set to )
Exchange Diagnostics                            Disabled       Auto
Exchange Edgesync                                      D      A
Exchange Frontend Transport                      D      A
Exchange Health Manager                              D      A
Exchange Information Store                       D       A
Exchange Mailbox Assistants                      D      A
Exchange Mailbox Replication                      D      A
Exchange Mailbox Transport Delivery      D      A
Exchange Mailbox Transport Submission      D      A
Exchange Replication                                      D      A
Exchange RPC Client Access                      D      A
Exchange Search                                              D      A
Exchange Search Host Controller              D      A
Exchange Service Host                              D      A
Exchange Throttling                                      D       A
Exchange Transport                                       D       A
Exchange Transport Log Search              D       A
Exchange Unified Messaging                      D      A
Exchange Messaging Call Router              D      A
2nd round              
IIS Admin                                                      D      A
Microsoft Filtering Management Service      D      A
Tracing Service to Search in Exchange      D      A
WMI                                                              D      A
IMPA4                                                              D      A
IMAP 4 Backend                                              D       A
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mbkitmgr
mbkitmgr earned 0 total points
ID: 40563173
add to the list
Service                                             [State]       (Set to )
Remote Registry                                    D                A
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Andy M
Andy M earned 375 total points
ID: 40563937
It would depend on how your clients connect to the Exchange server - POP, IMAP, or RPC-over-HTTP/MAPI. If it's not using IMAP then the IMAP services won't apply to the issue with non-connection.

Check the World Wide Web Publishing Service as well - this is also required to be running though I suspect as you can access ECP/EAC it is running correctly.

Does OWA work fine?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mbkitmgr
ID: 40592311
Many thanks to those who contributed to the question.

Agreed that it does depend on the services your exchange server offers (eg POP, IMAP...) however I feel the list now at least allows you to get Exchange up and running sufficiently that most mail functionality will work, and allow you to pick off the remaining services as you identify them.

Hopefully the list will assist others.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:mbkitmgr
ID: 40600320
It was a team effort :)
0