Solved

Fillable Forms Issue in Word 2013

Posted on 2015-01-21
10
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-30
Hello,

I cannot seem to figure out why the attached fill-able forms we created are not working. Can anyone lend me some knowledge as to the mistakes made? The code to edit the form is "Walden2014".
1st-semester-core-teacher-reflection-eva
0
Comment
Question by:TropicalPriest
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
Comment Utility
They work fine for me.
Perhaps they are not trusted, Is there a yellow bar at the top of the screen?
Have you tried on several computers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TropicalPriest
Comment Utility
I guess the issue is with mac's? Do you or anyone have Office 2011 for mac? We have tried on a number of computers i think the common issue is with Office for Mac. You can fill out the entire form with no issue?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tgrell
Comment Utility
I don't have Office 2011, but I do have Office 2008 for Mac. The fillable blanks work fine, but I am not able to check any of the 1-5 or Agree-Disagree buttons. Just a point of reference for you.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:TropicalPriest
Comment Utility
I don't understand what could be the reason for that not working.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Word on mac will not execute activex controls embedded into document and making up 95% of file size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TropicalPriest
Comment Utility
How do i close this ticket?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0