Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 - defrag using ESEUTIL

Posted on 2015-01-21
11
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
Running Exchange 2003 with SP2 . I need to run a defrag as the DB is at its limit of 75GB.
I know ESEUTIL is the utility but, is there an alternaitive or better ? Experience of using ESEUTIL, failure rate experience of using it and are they better alternative that provide better results etc.

Appreciate any feedback on this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ccfcfc
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40561628
If there's still enough disk space room (and you didn't use max amount mailbox stores), moving mailboxes to a new mailbox store will be the fastest way with almost no failure rate (because if the move failed, the original box still work). If you used the max amount of mailbox stores, try to combine two smaller ones to one (again, just the normal move/delete mailbox), so you can at least free one.
Delete the old mailbox only after you're very sure the new mailbox is behaving as it should (let the user have one day to test).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 40561633
Appreciate that, but I was hoping you would reply concerning my questions concerning ESEUTIL and or alternatives and issues
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40561651
Actually, ESEUTIL just does the job it's supposed to do, and since it's included already, I don't think there are alternatives!
While I asked you if you had enough diskspace, I should've known the answer is already yes. Because as with ESEUTIL, you also need the extra 75 GB free space to have some breathing room for the ESEUTIL to finish the job. In this case, the failure rate is also close to nil, as in this case, it also does NOT destroy the original mailstore, instead also using a copy routine.
Note that ESEUTIL will have the mailstore offline, while a mailbox move can have to mailbox still online.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 40561684
Thank you, I will be copying the DB to a different location with the DB offline running the defrag then copying it back to the original location as I do not have enough spare space on the server running Exchange . ALl I have read seems to suggest many hours for a 75GB DB !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 40561726
There are a load of *.LOG files in the MDBDATA folder. I assume once we have the DB offline we can remove this and have taken a full backup ?

I only need to do a defrag on the priv and pub files  ? There are an *.edb and *.stm files - as I will be running the defrag on an external storage due to space issues, do I need to move both the EDB and STM files and run defrag on both PRIV1 and PUB1 files ?
Can I leave the STM files where they are ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 40561741
try below KB will guide you how to do the defrag on exchange dbs

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000814.htm
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40561828
That seems a pretty complete guide. Keep the EDB and STM files together would be my advice.
Also a full backup BEFORE you start, AS WELL as a full backup AFTER the defrag (the guide only states a backup after).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 40561842
Yes thanks... from that I can deduce I need copy both files and run the defrag. (edb and stm) - and yes I will be doing backup to disk and to tape before I do anything and after. I can only assume if it fails during the defag the 110% disk space is needed as it does not change the original DB file/commit until it has completed the defag meaning, I can do the defag on the "offline" DB on the server disk space permitted.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40562036
you should be looking in the application log for event id 1221 before doing anything
that will show the amount of white space in each database
if there is little white space then it is pointless to continue a defrag attempt - you will need to have users start archiving to pst files
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 40570162
Completed a full defrag, took 13 hours to defag a 75Gb file. We now have a 62Gb file so.
We have a number of mail box's from users that no longer work in the organisation. What is the best way to archive all of this to a file then remove from the mailstore. Based on the results it another defrag is needed after people have done more house keeping and we have removed old mail box's ?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40570224
ExMerge (also a tool from MS) will do fine. BUT ONLY FOR 2GB or less mailbox (otherwise you will end up with a damaged PST file).
You can still use ExMerge if the mailbox is bigger, but you have to split it up in multiple jobs (and hence, multiple PST file). Also, the splitting is done by filtering on date, and that makes it quite hard to split.
For example, a 6GB mailbox that's been in use for 3 years, might be split by dividing it by every year. But you can't really clearly tell if the person had more email in the last year than the first year, so you might still end up with 3 files of 1GB, 2GB and 3GB (of which the last one will be damaged).
IF ONLY mail is important, use a product like Mailstore (costs money per user per year). That's because it doesn't archive calendar/contacts. But it does one hell of a job archiving mail (includes indexing attachments like doc/xls/pdf).
0