Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems with Internet Explorer

Posted on 2015-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
Hi

I tried several versions of Internet Explorer to open links on this website http://www.acts.co.za/ but I'm not succeeding ,if I open firefox or chrome it work.  Is there a bug in Internet Explorer 11

Please help

SD
0
Comment
Question by:Dirkie Laubscher
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40561762
Nope, there is no bug. The site is simply poorly coded. IE 11 chockes on the JavaScript.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40561763
The site loads fine for me in IE11 on Windows 8.

What do you see on your end exactly when you try to load the site?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 40561765
@VB: try clicking on the left hand menu. Then redefine "fine" :)

This is the problem function:
function hmNavigationFrame() {
  for (var i=0;i<frames.length;i++) {
  	if (frames[i].name=='hmnavigation') return frames[i];  
  }   	  
  return self;  	
}	undefined

Open in new window


IE throws "Access denied" on this.

Post a bug report to the site developer.

HTH,
Dan
0