Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can SEND AS any user? Exchange 2007

Posted on 2015-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
Something is not right I guess.

I can change the from field in outlook and SEND AS any user I like. Surely this is not right.

Remind me - To SEND AS you need to have both send as permission AND full access permission?

Looking at users I dont have this permission but it allows me to do this. (Although I am domain admin - does this make a difference?)
0
Comment
Question by:paul williams
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 40561788
To SEND AS you need to have both send as permission AND full access permission?


I think yes , you will have to give a both permission
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul williams
ID: 40561794
But I dont know how I have permission to EVERY mailbox.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Bojewar
ID: 40561840
Yes, domain admin will have full access to GAL. Please remove your id from domain admin and check it again. this is known behaviour with exchange 2007.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Hello World earned 2000 total points
ID: 40561997
Send as permission is different with Full access permission.
If your want to send as someone, there's need to assign full access permission, only send as permission. More details about Full Mailbox Access Rights + Send On Behalf = Send As ? ,please refer to:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/ehlro/archive/2012/04/06/full-mailbox-access-rights-send-on-behalf-send-as.aspx
0