Solved

HP 9307c Printer with parallel Port

Posted on 2015-01-21
11
151 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
Say, this printer has been working wonderfully until recently when we now get the error 'Document failed to print". It connects via a Serial Card which is in the PC. The PC is running Windows 7. Could a Windows Update have caused a driver issue? How can I debug this?
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40561786
Use system restore to go back to a day when you know your printer was working.

If it still does not work, then the cause is probably hardware.

If it works, then install updates one by one until it stops working.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40561967
Not the updates  - only been security updates. Say any other ideas on debugging?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 40563467
Parallel and Serial are completely different interfaces. Which one are you actually using? And which one is the PC using? Go to Printer Properties > Ports to check and, if necessary select the correct one.

If the printer uses a serial port, you will need to ensure the driver settings for the serial port are correct - things like baud rate, parity, etc. You can change them under the same tab.

If you are using the parallel port, you can change its settings (e.g. ECP/EPP) in the PCs BIOS. Entering the BIOS is done by pressing a key (often it's DEL) immediately after powering on the PC.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40563757
>>  Not the updates  - only been security updates   <<  aha ... i have often seen updates doing things they were not intended for..
so a system restore can help...
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40563781
!. Model of Printer is HP930C
2. parallel Port - but utiling PCI card with parallel port
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40563784
did you check if the printer is using the parallel LPT port?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40563802
No hardware was changed - just stopped working and yes using LPT3
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Herman D'Hondt earned 250 total points
ID: 40563856
Try changing the Port to LPT1, unless the card has multiple ports and you're using the 3rd.

Also, if you can, try the printer with another PC. That will tell you whether the problem is with the printer or the PC.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 40564111
you can also test printer + card on another pc
i assume you have no errors in device manager ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40572284
The Printer works - seems its the card... in device manager shows working fine... ?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 40572354
In that case, try another parallel port card - they're pretty cheap these days.
0