Solved

Sharepoint WSS 3.0 backup stsadmin scheduled task command line fails

Posted on 2015-01-21
4
438 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
Hi

We have Sharepoint WSS 3.0 backup set as scheduled task using stsadmin command line batch file set to run full backup to the nas device on the network but it fails and just disappears off the screen without processing anything. Here is the file I have:

@echo off
cd\
cd "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\web server extensions\12\BIN"
stsadm.exe -o backup -url http://sharepoint/ -directory "\\storage\NAS\Backup\Sharepoint" -BackupMethod
Full -percentage 5
exit

I have checked the permissions to the destinations and Administrator has full access. It is Netgear 314 ReadyNAs connected to our Active Directory.
If I open command prompt and run the command lines separately i.e.:
first running cd "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\web server extensions\12\BIN"
then C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\web server extensions\12\BIN"
stsadm.exe -o backup -url http://sharepoint/ -directory "\\storage\NAS\Backup\Sharepoint" -BackupMethod
Full -percentage 5
it does run but still gives me an errors:
1. Error: Object SharePoint_Config_35300148-5f31-4d5a-b3ca-0f854f75678d failed in e
vent OnBackup. For more information, see the error log located in the backup dir
ectory.
2. SqlException: Cannot open backup device '\\storage\NAS\Backup\Sharepoint\spbr0002\0000000C.bak'. Operating system error 5(error not found).
BACKUP DATABASE is terminating abnormally.
3. Error: Object SharepointPortal failed in event OnBackup. For more information, see the
error log located in the backup directory.
4. SqlException: Cannot open backup device '\\storage\NAS\Backup\Sharepoint\spbr0002\0000000E.bak'. Operating system error 5(error not found).
BACKUP DATABASE is terminating abnormally.
5. Error: Object SharePoint_AdminContent_5f3dfeae-eb33-4cf6-a58e-41f31328ab76 faile
d in event OnBackup. For more information, see the error log located in the back
up directory.
6. SqlException: Cannot open backup device '\\storage\NAS\Backup\Sharepoint\spbr0002\00000010.bak'. Operating system error 5(error not found).
BACKUP DATABASE is terminating abnormally.
7. Error: Object 4bab9cf7-a32f-4915-a8f8-0c75498625c4 failed in event OnBackup. For
 more information, see the error log located in the backup directory.
        InvalidOperationException: System.UnauthorizedAccessException: Access to
 the path '\\storage\NAS\Backup\Sharepoint\spbr0002\4bab9cf7-a32f-49
15-a8f8-0c75498625c4' is denied.
at System.IO.__Error.WinIOError(Int32 errorCode, String maybeFullPath)

The thing is that if I run the same command but point it to local drive over the network on the same server then it completes fine.
Another thing is that it managed to create some files in \\storage\NAS\Backup\Sharepoint\spbr0002 folder.
And I don't have problems copying, moving or deleting the files to the destination. I have selected the inheritance of permissions to the child files and folders on the \\storage\NAS\Backup folder and replaced all permissions with the ones from \\storage\NAS\Backup. Just to let you know that Everyone has only Read&Execute permission to NAs as default. Not sure if I should remove that.
Also, the batch file seems not to go from one line to another as the window is gone so quickly. However, when I run commands one by one then it takes about a minute to go through.

Any ideas?
PS. I only want the full backup to run daily or full and differential scheme.

Regards,
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:it10
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kaustic earned 500 total points
ID: 40563620
Hi Tom - This totally sounds like it's related to the NAS device especially with the disk IO error. But I wanted throw out a couple of ideas. I run my scheduled tasks as the farm account and double check that account has read/write to the destination share.

It's been a long time since the MOSS days but your syntax looks a little weird as compared to this - https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263441%28v=office.12%29.aspx . Not sure a URL or filename is required for a full backup. Here's an example - https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc288541%28v=office.12%29.aspx.

Finally, because it doesn't fail locally you may just want to do the backup locally then move the files in the same task or a second step using cmd - https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490935.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:pcsmitpra
ID: 40564100
Could you please mention what is the version of Active Directory?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:colly92002
ID: 40565346
Backup process uses farm account (or timer job account - can't remember which).

Ensure this account has access to you NAS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:it10
ID: 40565895
I have tried it last night after changing the permissions on NAS to Everyone Full and it succeeded. I will try with farm account and will let you know.
0