Solved

network settings best performance?

Posted on 2015-01-21
6
215 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-12
what is the best network settings for the following conditions to get the best throughput and performance increase

         Home PC with gigabit adapter and broadband download 105+MB upload 15MB
         Domain PC\Laptop
         Domain Server Primarly 2008 R2

using netsh
example....


TCP Global Parameters
----------------------------------------------
Receive-Side Scaling State          : enabled
Chimney Offload State               : enabled
NetDMA State                        : enabled
Direct Cache Acess (DCA)            : enabled
Receive Window Auto-Tuning Level    : normal
Add-On Congestion Control Provider  : ctcp
ECN Capability                      : disabled
RFC 1323 Timestamps                 : disabled
0
Comment
Question by:Indyrb
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40561890
Network performance and throughput depends on a lot more than the TCP global parameters.

For example the network switch/cabling in use plays a part in this - if you have gigabit NICs on the computers but only a 10/100 network switch you won't get maximum throughput between the computers. There's also the factors of what applications are been used, what you are doing on the computer at the time, what other network devices are doing at the time, etc.

I haven't had to change any of the global parameters (really only would do if there was an issue requiring it) and had no issue with performance on my home computer.

It would depend on your setup - how the systems are connected, what they are doing, what you are trying to achieve exactly, how you want to measure this, etc.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ray
ID: 40562594
Excellent point about switch/router port speeds.  You should also ensure you are using at least a CAT5e cable (or "higher").  Cables of less than CAT5e will not support speeds over 100Mbps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Indyrb
ID: 40605647
there still is best practice config... anyone know what best netsh is?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 166 total points
ID: 40656103
best practice is don't change what isn't broken. About the only setting I look at is the MTU setting and check that it is just below or at the network maximum MTU
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 167 total points
ID: 40656227
without knowing what you are trying to achieve we cannot really give a specific answer.

What kind of traffic are you trying to optimise? where is the traffic likely to be flowing to/from?

if you just want a 'faster' connection in general, those settings won't make much difference so best to leave them alone.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 167 total points
ID: 40656793
start with a speedtest and see what you get BEFORE you change anything. That way each change will allow you to see its effect.
0