Solved

Last online indicator

Posted on 2015-01-21
10
96 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
I want to hide my last online status so that mobile users will not know that last time i was on FB. How can i do that
?
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40561906
If you use a browser, then it's the lower right corner (light gray, the wheel icon) then Turn Off Chat (click and make sure it's not checked).
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40561909
I'm not talking about that ... i am talking about on mobile devises how it shows that you are online or the last time you where.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40561925
What your phone model? Which app/browser you use?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40561945
i think it happens on any mobile devise if they have the messenger app installed
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40561975
So you use Facebook Messenger. Then it's pretty difficult, as Messenger was designed to be on the whole time (with PUSH notifications). You have to do multiple steps in Android (clear data, means you have to type in your login info again), and a full uninstall in Apple. In essence, pretty much not very useful.
So first you have to ask yourself, do you even want to use Messenger?
Yes - do a lot of things everytime you want to go offline, do some more stuff when going back online.
No - use third party apps (like Friendcaster), that do NOT integrate Messenger functionality
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40561983
No,  I don't even use messenger. but, the people who do can see that i am online. That is the problem
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40561989
Then you use the official Facebook app ? Uninstall, and use third party (like Friendcaster)
Also, after that, use a computer, start a browser, go to facebook, settings, security, "Where You're Logged In", End all activity.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacqueline Gragnola earned 500 total points
ID: 40564650
If you are looking to do more than remove session activity data, then try the steps below. I think it might be what you are looking for. Unfortunately, Facebook updates these settings all the time to make it more difficult for you to remove your tracking/activity.

Go to Account Settings, and choose "Apps" on the left navigation. Then choose "Apps Others Use" and un-click the "If I'm Online" box (see image below).

FacebookSettings-AppsOthersUse.JPG
I think this may solve your problem. If not, let me know, and I can look into it further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40573178
Jacqueline ,

I think that might be what i need.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40613958
ty
0