Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dropbox Alternatives

Posted on 2015-01-21
10
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
My company is looking into Dropbox for Business so we can sync all of our users' files to the cloud as well as move our primary file share to it. However, I wanted to see what else is offered by other companies. Can anyone suggest companies that provide the same services as Dropbox for Business?
0
Comment
Question by:Todd Willoughby
10 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40561931
There's OneDrive for business by m$, just as an example.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Chach DalSanto earned 668 total points
ID: 40561944
We use ZOTA.  Secure encryption, top tier backing hardware, and information does NOT leave the continental US so its good for D.o.D, financial, and government use.  

Whatever solution you go with, make sure you read the SLA extremely carefully and understand what your company would be getting into.  Both from a guaranteed recovery/backup standpoint, and their legal policy for ownership of whatever data is copied to their systems.  Finally, there is a risk for hackers one day gaining access to their entire system and compromising your data as well.

Just food for thought.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawid Fusek
ID: 40561948
here you have some lists of Cloud Drive for SMB:

http://www.smallbusinesscomputing.com/News/Software/10-top-cloud-storage-services-for-smbs.html

take a look and choose.

also as I and my SOHO company can use their own OwnCloud.org or a more business version owncloud.com .

best regards
NTShad0w
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Montoya
Montoya earned 668 total points
ID: 40561951
Why not create your own cloud? I mean, it's basically a hard drive with Internet access. Try Synology. They offer a great cloud solution that you own, and for which you do not incur any monthly charges.
Use that, back it up offsite and voila!

The only thing on the down side is that you have to support it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 40562246
to piggyback on iammontoya's Idea,

If you have an old server or Workstation that you can spare, you could install FreeNAS and setup the OwnCLOUD plugin and setup your own cloud that way. Could be a fun project.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z6VQwOl4wE4
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 664 total points
ID: 40562738
SugarSync  
Syncplicity
TeamDrive
ZumoDrive
Tonido

I have my own private cloud built on NAS box synology Cloud Station
https://www.synology.com/en-us/knowledgebase/tutorials/529

As said above; Maybe look into an on-premise dropbox alternative: http://owncloud.org/

If data confidentiality is an issue, the use of private cloud; in this case you need to deal with all the technical and legal issues.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40562942
Presumably you don't want to do this on site in order to protect against fire and theft....
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40563122
I use Sync Back Pro (2brightsparks.com). So long as the cloud machine has a proper server address, it should work fine. It work great on servers and workstations. I have been using it for about 7 years.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40563249
One of the things I look for if one plans to do batch backups (e.g. overnight) is the ability to send emails with the results.
I can see how to do that with some of them but I don't know about all that might be recommended.

I tried Google Drive yesterday and couldn't figure out how to know if the data was actually "in the cloud" yet or not.
0