Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

data usage meaning

Posted on 2015-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
On an android smartphone, when you go settings > connections > data usage. What exactly is that representing, how much data you have used on either WiFi and/or 3G/4G, or just purely mobile data, i.e. 3G/4G?

How much data would you use if say you watched a 30 minute documentary on a site such as youtube? If you used your phone as a hotspot and another device connected and did the same, i.e. watched a 30 minute documentary on youtube, would the usage still be the same, or would there be more usage due to the fact you are using your device as a hotspot/for tethering (connected via bluetooth)....
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Galvin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40561935
Hi

from my limited (but growing understanding) on Android KitKat, the stats are shown for mobile usage only.

Defining how much data you 'would use if say you watched a 30 minute documentary on a site such as youtube?' - that all depends on the quality of the video and the download rate.  Most Mobile providers have calculators like this EE one https://my.ee.co.uk/data-calculator/ 

If you used your device as a hotspt and a connected device streamed the same YouTube video, then its the hotspot device that incurs the data usage and would show as such.

Hope that helps.
Thanks
Mark/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40562119
Thanks mark what i was hinting at though was if its a hotspot with a device connected watching the clip... would the data usage be the same as the user watching the clip through their phone directly...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40562130
IT should be the same as the android device is the one connecting to the internet.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 40570238
If you in doubt, you can check the data usage by using a free app like "My Data Manager".

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.mobidia.android.mdm
0