Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Putting a value of "NO" in a column based on the values in two other columns

Posted on 2015-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-24
Experts,

I am trying to identify Id's (column A) that have no status (Column B) equal to "C3".   The file is sorted by ID.  If there is an ID with no "C3" found in Column "B" I would like to put a "NO' in column "C" as indicated in rows 31 and 32.  

Can someone help me with th formula to do this.
paid.xls
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Berkson Wein
ID: 40562024
in cell C2, type this formula
=if(B2="C3","","No")

Open in new window


Then copy and paste that formula down the c column.

What this does:
If cell B2 equals the status text "C3", then leave C3 blank.  If not, put No.

Hope this is what you want.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40562028
HI,

pls try

=IF(COUNTIFS(A:A,A2;B:B,"C3")=0,"No","")

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinia
ID: 40562081
Rgonzo1971,

It worked perfectly except I found out the value in "W" can be "C2", "C3" or C4".    Can this  be modified to check for a value other than "C1"  instead of looking for "C3".

I am sorry I asked the wrong question, I just found out the other values could be in the column.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40562089
pls try

IF(COUNTIFS(A:A,A2;B:B,"<>C1")=0,"No","")
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Berkson Wein
ID: 40562090
Either my formula or Rgonzo1971's can be easily modified.  Just replace the C3 in each with C1.
0