[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010

Posted on 2015-01-21
7
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
We are considering creating AD security groups and then adding them into Exchange to manage Quota's. We have a few questions: How does this affect the local setting for the person in the management console? Is the option to set persons quota individually grayed out? If more is defined in the console, does that take precedence over what is defined in AD security groups? Any other problems encountered? Pros and cons?
0
Comment
Question by:colmisdiv
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40562543
Where you read security group option? As far as I know, you can set at db level or mailbox level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colmisdiv
ID: 40575010
Here is a script I found. I want it to reflect a 250MB quota with a warning at 200MB. Not sure what the numbers should be.

Get-ADGroupMember "Exchange Quota 5GB" | select @{l="identity";e={$_.distinguishedname}} | Get-user| set-mailbox -IssueWarningQuota 4864000000  -ProhibitSendQuota 5017600000 -ProhibitSendReceiveQuota 5242880000 -UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults $false
0
 

Author Comment

by:colmisdiv
ID: 40575342
Tried this script and didn't work:
Get-ADGroupMember "GroupMail_100MB" | select @{l="identity";e={$_.distinguishedname}} | Get-user
| set-mailbox -IssueWarningQuota 80000000  -ProhibitSendQuota 100000000 -ProhibitSendReceiveQuota 100000000 -UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults $false

Error below:

The term 'Get-ADGroupMember' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file, or operable program. Che
ck the spelling of the name, or if a path was included, verify that the path is correct and try again.
At line:1 char:18
+ Get-ADGroupMember <<<<  "GroupMail_100MB" | select @{l="identity";e={$_.distinguishedname}} | Get-user
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (Get-ADGroupMember:String) [], CommandNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 668 total points
ID: 40576831
You cannot manage quotas with groups.

The only thing that you can use groups for is to have a group of users that you apply quotas to - ie the command takes the members of the group, applies an individual setting to them. Unless you run a script on a schedule to keep changing/setting the quota, it is a one time thing. Changing the group membership will not change the quota.

Quotas are only set at the database or mailbox level, as already stated. Nowhere else. Even if you set them at the database level the settings are still available within the user account to be set individually.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 668 total points
ID: 40576987
The ActiveDirectory module needs to be imported into PowerShell prior to using its cmdlets, at least with PS 2 (3+ should import automatically).
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:irweazelwallis
irweazelwallis earned 664 total points
ID: 40588151
as simon says you can't manage like that with the powershell you have import the ad management cmdlets and then add a for each loop in there. you could manage it this way with a scheduled task
haven't tested this but it should be pretty close to something that will work

import-module Activedirectory
$mbxgroups = Get-ADGroupMember "GroupMail_100MB" | select @{l="identity";e={$_.distinguishedname}}
 Foreach ($user in $mbxgroups) { set-mailbox -IssueWarningQuota 80000000  -ProhibitSendQuota 100000000 -ProhibitSendReceiveQuota 100000000 -UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults $false}
0