Solved

Mail merge decimal places

Posted on 2015-01-21
11
66 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
I am using mail merge to bring data from an Excel spreadsheet into a Word document. I can do it all OK, but when I merge a number from Excel which is formatted as 3 decimal places, it merges in the Word document as a number with about 12 decimal places! What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:BlosMusic
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40562236
The Word document is pulling the raw value of the number and not the formatted version.

Easiest solution is probably to insert a column in to the Excel sheet and enter a formula rounding the value to 3 decimal places as required and then merge on that field instead.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 40562320
OR, click on any value see if its showing 12 deciamal points, then select row, right click and go to "format Cell" and select appropriate format for number.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlosMusic
ID: 40562442
Hi Rob, Hi Santosh,
No, I've already done that: the cells with the numbers I am merging are already formatted to 3 d.p., and I've also copied the original cells to another cell, made that cell a 3 d.p. format, and then even copied that number to the cell I'm merging - none of that works: I still end up with a 15 or 16 (not 12 - I miscounted!) d.p. merged field in my Word doc.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 40562540
what is the extention of excel file ??

xls, xlsx or csvd somting.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 500 total points
ID: 40562557
i checked with all extentions, problem is else.

Please try to change the number format of data

=TEXT(A2,"0.000")

to fix the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlosMusic
ID: 40562630
Good man! That works perfectly. Thanks very much!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40563091
I suggested sorting the number by formula not by formatting or copying. Using ROUND formula would do same as converting to text.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlosMusic
ID: 40564144
That works too. Thanks both.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlosMusic
ID: 40611808
I did thank everyone. This solution worked. I'm not really clear about what is meant by 'abandoning' the question. I find the system for closing something off (and awarding points or whatever you do) very opaque!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40616157
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0