Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

running a .jar file

Posted on 2015-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-17
Hi,

I have a windows 7 computer, I want when the user logs into windows, and the computer boots properly, my .jar program opens and run automatically without the user navigating to the program.
0
Comment
Question by:gmollineau
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
frankhelk earned 1500 total points
ID: 40562193
Presuming your firewall etc. alows opening java programs w/o nagging, and java ist installed properly ...

It should be enough to just create a shortcut to the program into the autostart folder.

Open explorer, right-drag the program on START and holt until it opens, drag to all programs until it opens, drag to Autostart (or startup ?) and drop. When Windows asks what to do, click on "Create shortcut".
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 40562198
You need to install the Java Standard Edition on your systems to run Jar Files.

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/overview/index.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 40562206
@lruiz52: Oops ... that's what I meant with "and java ist installed properly ...".
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BoyBlueSky
ID: 41468625
JAR_Runner locates the current Java installation, calls the appropriate application (JavaW.exe), & directs it to run the JAR file. It's not anything that couldn't be done manually, but it is nice to not have an app do it for you.  It integrates right into the Windows system & also has a CMD/DOS command line option.

From the project's site:
http://projects.killerapplets.com/JAR_Runner/
Options:
1) Click-and-drag JAR file onto the JAR_Runner EXEcutable or shortcut
2) Right-click JAR file, select "Open with", navigate to JAR_Runner EXEcutable
 (Of course, one can make this the default for JAR files from now on)
3) Command line syntax: JAR_RUNNER [drive:][path]filename

So, you could either run it through a command line call, or you could create a shortcut pointing the JAR_Runner.exe to your JAR file; and you could place that in your StartUp folder.
0