Solved

Looking for a replacement for a modem

Posted on 2015-01-21
21
168 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Inspiron 9100 laptop, I have changed it from xp to windows 7 and the only thing that I need to do is replace the Dell BCM94154M modem to a Voice Fax Data Modem that will work on windows 7, because there is no windows 7 driver for the modem that is is there.
Anybody have any idea where I might find one, if I new what modem I could use I might be able to find it on ebay or something like that.
0
Comment
Question by:starview
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:frankhelk
frankhelk earned 182 total points
ID: 40562203
The "modem driver" is usually no kind of program but only a textual configuration file aith AT commands.

Thinking a little bit about it, I bet your XP modem driver file would surely do for the modem if just adapted for the windows version. Just compare the old modem driver file and an atual Win7 one ... the difference should be obvious.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 137 total points
ID: 40562226
If you must, you should look for USB connected Voice/data/Fax modems, can't recommend one .......

Depending on what you need this for, broadcom may have drivers for the chipset
see if there. Another option, the modems have a standard, try using a hayes compatible or what options it has standard 56......

and see if that works.

Again, depending on your needs, there might be other ways to get to where you want to be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 40562274
Answer to
frankhelk: There is no windows 7 driver for this modem.

Arnold: I would much rather replace the modem than adding another USB item, have to many now.

I was just hoping that someone might know of a windows 7 modem that might replace this one. Just a long shot.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 181 total points
ID: 40562322
starview--
If you Google for "Win 7 Voice Data Fax Modem" you get lots of modems for sale--cheap.
https://www.google.com/search?q=Voice+Fax+Data+Modem#q=win+7+Voice+Fax+Data+Modem
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 137 total points
ID: 40562348
The mini 56k internal that will fit, does not seem to have been used in prior.

Why not try to set its driver to a standard 56modem and see if it works.

unfortunately, you've not said what it is being used for so hard to say.
For faxing the standard/generic hayes compatible driver might work.


The alternate modems that fit this system, do not seem to have windows 7 drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 40562424
Not to sure how you would do that? "Why not try to set its driver to a standard 56modem "
because it will not recognize the XP driver. Looks like you would still need a windows 7 driver to do that.
I have a software that that can be used for sending and receiving Faxes, also can be used as and answering machine and calling out.  Just thought I would put it to work.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 137 total points
ID: 40562491
In device manager, the Modem is seen, but reflects with a yellow question mark,  presumably you tried letting windows update locate a driver.
At this time, use the manual method and see whether you have a standard 56000 modem.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:frankhelk
frankhelk earned 182 total points
ID: 40563739
As I told, it's a little bit of "tweaking". You have to inspect the files of the "modem driver". The "driver" is just a plain text file that describes the commands the system should use to dial, hang up, set certain features, etc.

Along with those definitions come some informations about for which Windows flavour the "driver" is meant to be used. If you tweak these informations, i.e. by adding the code for your new OS, the "driver" should work seamless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 40565209
I uploaded the inf file and changed it to a txt file, maybe you can help me upgrade it to windows 7 or show me what I have to do
Thank you
BCM94154m.txt
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
frankhelk earned 182 total points
ID: 40565955
I've found some info on the internet about what to modify, and tried it. Don't expect wonders, but I expect it won't hurt to try ;-)

And just another tip that emerged late: If you can find a modem driver file for WinVista, that would probably work, too.
BCM94154m-a.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 40566337
thank you very much I will give it a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 40567498
No luck, it still comes up this will only work on windows XP and will disconnect.

I guess I might just have to use a usb modem. I can not even find a replacement internal  modem or a  PCMCIA modem for windows 7
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 181 total points
ID: 40567532
starview--
Do not forget my post  http:#a40562322
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 40567635
Your right they do have a lot of modems, the only thing is I found no PCMCIA modems for windows 7 and most of the modems shown are not for laptop. I already have a usb modem that will work, but I would have rather had the one in my laptop working, but that will never happen and it looks like they don't make any window 7 Pcmcia voice/fax modems anymore or never did.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 181 total points
ID: 40568282
starview--
What about an external USB modem?
https://www.google.com/search?q=buy+window+7+Pcmcia+voice%2Ffax+modem+for+laptop

See the section "Customers Who Bought This Item Also Bought"

https://www.google.com/search?q=buy+window+7+Pcmcia+voice%2Ffax+modem+for+laptop
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:frankhelk
frankhelk earned 182 total points
ID: 40568516
I'd still give the "edited modem driver file" a chance ... there's some detailed info about such files at MSDN, maybe that helps ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 40568556
I am beginning to think there is something wrong with the modem it self, because the computer does not recognizes the modem, I have nothing showing in the device area.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 181 total points
ID: 40568626
starview--
I suspected the problem was not the lack of a driver, but rather the need for a new modem.  That is why I made the suggestions in http:#a40562322 and http:#a40568282
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:starview
ID: 40569756
Great help, got a lot of Possibilities. Still working on which one I might take, thank you
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40569777
starview--
Good luck.  Keep us informed.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 40570018
Good luck from me, too. And I'd like read the end of the story, too (besides of that, it would make the solution even more helpful for folks with a similar problem ... ;-)
0