Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

which table in vcenter database saves all hosts information

Posted on 2015-01-21
6
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
I have three vcenter servers, in every environment there are 30-40 hosts. My boss asked me to make a spreedsheet of all hardware spec of all hosts. How can I do it fast?

I can see the spec from the summary tab, but I can't copy paste or export it out. I want to get a fast way. since I have access to the backend database, I think I can do it through the database.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Yu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40562278
If you want to do it FAST.... download and use RV Tools from

http://www.robware.net/

This is a standalone application which uses your username and password to connect to vCenter Server, and quickly collects all the data, and you can export to Excel, in seconds for a quick report!

This is the vHosts tab, which I think this is the output you require for your boss!

vHosts by RV Tools!
You could always tell him, it took you all day, and go for an early lunch, or coffee!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Uni Kitty
ID: 40562351
You could always tell him, it took you all day, and go for an early lunch, or coffee!!!

^^
Brilliant!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 40562423
It works great, thank you very much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 40562427
Sure, that's a good advise.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 40562431
quick respond and right answer!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40562438
No problems now go for that coffee! Always here at EE, to save you time!
0