Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 11 will not install on Windows 7 - Error 9c59

Posted on 2015-01-21
6
Medium Priority
?
12,472 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
I am unable to install IE11 on an HP Pavilion dv6 running Win 7 Pro 64-bit SP1. I have tried using Windows update as well as the manual installer. I receive error code 9c59 from Windows Update, and the manual installer says that it fails to install. All other Windows updates are installed, and malware scans and system file checker come up clean. I have run the Windows Update Troubleshooter as well.

Here is the IE11_main log from installation:

00:00.032: Started: 2015/01/21 (Y/M/D) 11:31:12.336 (local)
00:00.032: Time Format in this log: MM:ss.mmm (minutes:seconds.milliseconds)
00:00.032: Command line: "C:\Users\CMcInerney\Downloads\IE11-Windows6.1-x64-en-us.exe"
00:00.032: INFO:    Setup installer for Internet Explorer: 11.0.9600.16428
00:00.032: INFO:    Previous version of Internet Explorer: 10.0.9200.17183
00:00.047: INFO:    Checking if iexplore.exe's current version is between 11.0.9600.0...
00:00.047: INFO:    ...and 11.1.0.0...
00:00.047: INFO:    Maximum version on which to run IEAK branding is: 11.1.0.0...
00:00.047: INFO:    iexplore.exe version check success. Install can proceed.
00:00.047: INFO:    Operating System: Windows Workstation: 6.1.7601 (Service Pack 1)
00:00.047: INFO:    Trying to extract ID: SetupDownloadList.txt (0) as "SetupDownloadList.txt"
00:00.047: INFO:    Trying to extract ID: HardwareBlockingList.xml (0) as "HardwareBlockingList.xml"
00:00.047: INFO:    Trying to extract ID: 7006 (0) as "IE11-neutral.Extracted.cab"
00:00.765: INFO:    Trying to extract ID: 5501 (1033) as "Spelling_en.msu"
00:00.765: INFO:    Extracted Spelling dictionary for en to C:\Windows\TEMP\IE1DF56.tmp\Spelling_en.msu.
00:00.765: INFO:    Trying to extract ID: 5502 (1033) as "Hyphenation_en.msu"
00:00.780: INFO:    Extracted Hyphenation dictionary for en to C:\Windows\TEMP\IE1DF56.tmp\Hyphenation_en.msu.
00:00.780: INFO:    Trying to extract ID: 7128 (1033) as "IE11-support.cab"
00:04.634: INFO:    PauseOrResumeAUThread: Successfully paused Automatic Updates.
00:18.003: ERROR:   No reboot policy cab file was not downloaded correctly. Default installation files will be used. Error: 0x800c0005 (2148270085) [(null)]
00:18.050: INFO:    Launched program to check hardware: "C:\Windows\TEMP\IE1DF56.tmp\IE11-SUPPORT\IEXPLORE.EXE" /CheckHardware "C:\Windows\TEMP\IE1DF56.tmp\HardwareBlockingList.xml"
00:18.954: INFO:    Graphics Device Information: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5470
00:18.954: INFO:    Hardware support check succeeded. Installation will continue.
00:18.954: INFO:    Windows 7 operating system detected.
00:18.954: INFO:    Service pack major: 1
00:18.954: INFO:    Service pack minor: 0
00:18.954: INFO:    Service pack name:  Service Pack 1
00:19.017: INFO:    Version Check for (KB2834140) of C:\Windows\System32\d3d11.dll: 6.2.9200.16570 >= 6.2.9200.16570 (True)
00:19.017: INFO:    Version Check for (KB2670838) of C:\Windows\System32\api-ms-win-downlevel-user32-l1-1-0.dll: 6.2.9200.16492 >= 6.2.9200.16426 (True)
00:19.017: INFO:    Version Check for (KB2639308) of C:\Windows\System32\Ntoskrnl.exe: 6.1.7601.18409 >= 6.1.7601.17727 (True)
00:19.110: INFO:    Version Check for (KB2533623) of C:\Windows\System32\api-ms-win-security-base-l1-1-0.dll: 6.1.7601.18229 >= 6.1.7601.17617 (True)
00:19.126: INFO:    Version Check for (KB2731771) of C:\Windows\System32\conhost.exe: 6.1.7601.18229 >= 6.1.7601.17888 (True)
00:19.126: INFO:    Checking for correct version of C:\Windows\Fonts\segoeui.ttf.
00:19.126: INFO:    Version Check for (KB2786081) of C:\Windows\System32\taskhost.exe: 6.1.7601.18010 >= 6.1.7601.18010 (True)
01:34.958: INFO:    Version Check for (KB2888049) of C:\Windows\System32\drivers\tcpip.sys: 6.1.7601.18438 >= 6.1.7601.18254 (True)
01:35.364: INFO:    Version Check for (KB2882822) of C:\Windows\System32\tdh.dll: 6.1.7601.18247 >= 6.1.7601.18247 (True)
02:15.472: ERROR:   WMI query for Hotfixes timed out. Query string: 'Select HotFixID from Win32_QuickFixEngineering WHERE HotFixID="KB2729094"'  Error: 0x00040004 (262148).
02:15.503: INFO:    Download for KB2729094 initiated. Downloading http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=258385 -> KB2729094_amd64.MSU.
02:15.518: INFO:    Waiting for 1 prerequisite downloads.
02:24.598: INFO:    Prerequisite download processes have completed. Starting Installation of 1 prerequisites.
02:24.707: INFO:    Launched package installation: C:\Windows\SysNative\dism.exe /online /add-package /packagepath:C:\Windows\TEMP\IE1DF56.tmp\KB2729094\Windows6.1-KB2729094-v2-x64.cab /quiet /norestart
03:24.408: INFO:    Process exit code 0x00000000 (0) [The operation completed successfully. ]
03:24.424: INFO:    The neutral pack was not successfully downloaded from the internet. Installation will continue using the extracted package.
03:24.440: INFO:    Waiting for 0 language pack downloads.
03:24.440: INFO:    Language pack downloads completed. (exit code = 0xffffffff (4294967295)).
03:24.471: INFO:    No reboot logic message NrApiStart(0), lParam=0x00261220 returned 0x00000000.
03:26.343: INFO:    No reboot logic message NrApiScan(1), lParam=0x00000001 returned 0x00000000.
03:28.449: INFO:    No reboot logic message NrApiStartInstall(4), lParam=0x00000001 returned 0x00000014.
03:30.134: INFO:    Installing with the extracted package. C:\Windows\TEMP\IE1DF56.tmp\IE11-neutral.Extracted.cab
03:30.196: INFO:    Launched package installation: C:\Windows\SysNative\dism.exe /online /add-package /packagepath:C:\Windows\TEMP\IE1DF56.tmp\IE11-neutral.Extracted.cab /quiet /norestart
05:20.411: INFO:    Process exit code 0x00003712 (14098) [The component store has been corrupted. ]
05:20.442: ERROR:   Neutral package installation failed (exit code = 0x00003712 (14098)).
05:20.442: INFO:    No reboot logic message NrApiInstallDone(7), lParam=0x00009c59 returned 0x00000000.
05:20.442: INFO:    No reboot logic message NrApiStartFinish(11), lParam=0x00000000 returned 0x00000000.
05:20.489: INFO:    No reboot logic message NrApiFinish(12), lParam=0x00000000 returned 0x00000016.
05:20.489: INFO:    Waiting for Active Setup to complete.
05:21.019: INFO:    PauseOrResumeAUThread: Successfully resumed Automatic Updates.
05:24.077: INFO:    Setup exit code: 0x00009C59 (40025) - The neutral cab failed to install.
05:24.155: INFO:    Scheduling upload to IE SQM server: http://sqm.microsoft.com/sqm/ie/sqmserver.dll
05:24.358: INFO:    SQM Upload returned 403
05:27.400: INFO:    Cleaning up temporary files in: C:\Windows\TEMP\IE1DF56.tmp
05:27.524: INFO:    Unable to remove directory C:\Windows\TEMP\IE1DF56.tmp, marking for deletion on reboot.
05:27.540: INFO:    Released Internet Explorer Installer Mutex
0
Comment
Question by:CBSHQ
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40562340
Go to Windows Update, look for Internet Explorer under Windows Update and remove the update.

Close out of that.

Now go to Control Panel, Programs and Features, Windows Features and uncheck Internet Explorer. Close and restart (you will be forced to).

Now go back to Control Panel, P&F, Windows Features and enable (check) Internet Explorer. Close out again and restart again.

Upon restart, run Windows Updates. When done, see if IE11 is there.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 40562459
CBSHQ --
The log you posted shows two ERRORS.
One ERROR is combined with an INFO message
05:20.411: INFO:    Process exit code 0x00003712 (14098) [The component store has been corrupted. ]
 05:20.442: ERROR:   Neutral package installation failed (exit code = 0x00003712 (14098)).

This may require a Repair Install.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
This should not affect your personal data or installed programs (except for IE).  But a backup first is always a good idea.

The other ERROR is that an update to Win 7 failed.  KB2729094
If you still have the problem installing IE 11 after the Repair Install, try installing KB2729094 separately from trying to install IE11.
https://support.microsoft.com/kb/2729094/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBSHQ
ID: 40582842
I tried removing IE as suggested and that did not resolve the issue. If we get a chance to work on this machine again I will try removing IE using the following command recommended to me by Microsoft:

FORFILES /P %WINDIR%\servicing\Packages /M Microsoft-Windows-InternetExplorer-*11.*.mum /c "cmd /c echo Uninstalling package @fname && start /w pkgmgr /up:@fname /quiet /norestart

If that doesn't resolve the issue then we would probably have to do a reinstall of Win7. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40582849
CBSHQ--
As already mentioned
"This may require a Repair Install.  
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
 This should not affect your personal data or installed programs (except for IE).  But a backup first is always a good idea."
So it is easier to recover from compared to a full reinstall.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CBSHQ
ID: 40603208
The command suggested by Microsoft did not resolve the issue, and we will stop working on this machine for now since IE10 is working fine for the user. If necessary, I'm sure a repair install would resolve it as I've seen with similar Windows Update errors.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40603733
CBSHQ--
Glad to have helped.
0