Solved

how reinstall windows 7 os, my laptop got corrupted.

Posted on 2015-01-21
20
176 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
Hi
I am trying to install windows 7 but it is showing the information like
'This product has one or more patents '
Even system recovery also failing to fix the problem.

I clicked on f12 boot options and then cd/dvd write after that it is showing cursor on left of the top corner.

Can someone help me how to resolve the issue
0
Comment
Question by:srikotesh
  • 10
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 150 total points
ID: 40562412
Check the manufacturer's homepage for details on how to use your PC's recovery partition to restore it to the factory defaults. Most PC's have a function key you need to press at bootup for this.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:10023
10023 earned 50 total points
ID: 40562475
Just to make sure:
Are you aware that windows 7 provides start up repair options
windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/what-are-system-recovery-options#what-are-system-recovery-options=windows-7
**************************************
With that said you want to check that the bios  to make sure it sees you cd drive...on the start up screen it should quickly give you the keystroke to continuely press to check the bios.  Just confirm what f12 is suppose to do by looking up drive boot order == cdrom first
**********************************
Check you win install disk on another computer...make sure the cdrom is the first boot device on the computer you are checking with
***********************************
Use your usb boot order ??? availabe and usb boot if cdrom is defective ... here is a tutorial on that: and some other pointers
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Start-your-computer-from-a-Windows-7-installation-disc-or-USB-flash-drive
********************************
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:srikotesh
ID: 40562620
Hi randi,
When i tried with fn key +f12 it is strucking there itself not moving to boot options
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:srikotesh
ID: 40562631
Hi 10023
I tried by changing bios settings cd rom as the first in boot options.no luck

I have a copy of os in my pendrive iam not sure how to use it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40562634
In that case I would access bios and set bios to defaults....
What is the make and model of laptop
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:srikotesh
ID: 40562651
Dell inspiron 1564
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 150 total points
ID: 40562700
If you press F8 at bootup, you should get a boot menu, and there should be a "repair your computer" option. Select that, and there you should then have a factory restore option.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:srikotesh
ID: 40562748
Hi randi

I have tried this option as well, ended up with no results.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40562760
What do you mean with "no results"? Did you get an error message within the boot menu?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:srikotesh
ID: 40562824
I have chosen repair your computer and then 'system restore option'  is there I have clicked on it and then it is showing my installation s/w (ms office) then after I clicked on next it is given one alert msg "restore point you selected is 60days old,system restore is less reliable then I clicked on finish.
It is shown as "system restored successfully "
Then i clicked on restart.  Still iam facing the same issue.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 150 total points
ID: 40562863
You should have more options there, not just "System Restore option". Something like "Dell Factory Image Restore". That's the one you need to select.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:srikotesh
ID: 40562869
After restart in the blue screen iam getting technical information "stop 0x000000F4"
What does it mean?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:srikotesh
ID: 40562880
Let me try that option as well
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:srikotesh
ID: 40562893
I could see only system image recovery, i did not found dell factory image
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40563086
Can you maybe make photos of all the options you have, and attach them?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40563738
Why are you reinstalling windows?
what was the problem?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Alonso earned 50 total points
ID: 40564312
These steps should help you restore your laptop to factory as if you got it out of the box.

1. Turn the laptop on and keep press F8 key on start up until you get into the boot options
2. Select Repair Your Computer
3. Click Next
4. Log into your administrator account or an account that has administration rights
5. Select the Dell factory Restore
6. Follow the prompts to restore the computer

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 40564337
i mean, if you got hardware problems - reinstalling windows won,'t help
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:srikotesh
srikotesh earned 0 total points
ID: 40568968
hi experts,

i have installed window 7 from cmd prompt.i have attached image file,in that the last option is command prompt.
i opened cmd prompt.
i have a copy of windows 7 in F:DRIVE
From cmd prompt i went to F:Drive and executed setup.exe file
and it is successfully installed .

Hi nobus,
Yes you are correct there is a hardware problem in my laptop.
CDROM/DVD Drive is not working. thats why i struggled.
DSC-0114.JPG
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:srikotesh
ID: 40577055
thanks for all ur help.
0