Solved

WordPress Contact Form 7 Plugin

Posted on 2015-01-21
9
54 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
The conformation emails sent to a customer all say "From: WordPress". Is there a way to change that to "From: Something Else"?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 40562446
This is a bit dated, but might just be what you're looking for,

"On the "mail" box, the "from" field can be missing the correspondent tag. Check it to see if it looks like this:

[your-name] <[your-email]>

If [your-name] isn't there, or other equivalent value, the message will show up as coming from WordPress.

Also, make the name tag mandatory in the form field, by adding a star:
[text* your-name]

--------

If you want just the e-mail from the sender to appear, set the "from" field like this:
[your-email] <[your-email]>"

FYI,
https://wordpress.org/support/topic/contact-form-7-only-sends-from-wordpress
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
ID: 40562470
This happens because it is WordPress's default setting to use "WordPress"

The fix above ought to work for Contact Form 7 but you can change the default by adding some code to functions.php:


function change_mail_from_name($from_name){
return "Best Name Ever"; // Or whatever you want here
}
add_filter("wp_mail_from_name", "change_mail_from_name");

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40562496
To tailoreddigital,

See attached. It's the Mail (2) that I'm referring to. Note it shows JUST the email address in the From: box. If I put some text in from of that followed by a space, like "Rain1 CustomerService@rain1.com", will that do it?

Does it specifically look for a name in front of the address & if there, use that?

Thanks
Mail--2-.jpg
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40562627
To tailoreddigital,

I added the Rain1 & a space before the email address.

It still shows the word WordPress in the from field (after the email address).

See Attached.

How can I get rid of that?
cust-email-sample.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40562632
Jason C. Levine,

Where do I put that php?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40562656
Jason C. Levine,

See attached.

Does it go in "Theme Functions"?

Or elsewhere?

THanks
functionsphp.jpg
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40562722
Theme functions.  

That theme is constructed a little strange.  Makes it more confusing that it needs to be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40562736
Jason C. Levine,

That's JUST going to change the default, not the cases where both a name & an email address are specified.

Right?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40562769
That changes the overall WordPress default behavior of using "WordPress" as the sender name when nothing else is specified.  If a plugin is specifying a name, that should take precedence over the other code.
0