[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ms access security problem opening

Posted on 2015-01-21
6
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
I am trying to open up an access mdb created by another person and get this security message
You do not have the necessary permission to use the name.mdb object.  Have your system administrator or person who created this object establish the permission for you.

Where does this security get set and is there a way for me to open the mdb ?
0
Comment
Question by:phiadmin
6 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40562395
<Where does this security get set > follow what the message say.

<and is there a way for me to open the mdb ? > No, not until you get the permission and set you as as administrator by the person who created the db or the administrator
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40562458
<No Points wanted>
This question could be interpreted as a request for help gaining access to a restricted database, ...or to circumvent a established security protocol.
Since we cannot know if the motives for this request are harmless or malicious, I am sure you can understand why this site prohibits experts from addressing these types of questions.

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:phiadmin
ID: 40563277
I understand the concern.   I am in the process of trying to contact the person that created the mdb.
In someway it is a learning process on my part.  I have created mdbs and the only security that I apply
is to put it in a restricted folder so that if an user have access to the folder then they could run the mdb.
This is a much higher level of security which can be useful.  Can you point me to where I can find
documentation on how to create this level of security ?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1332 total points
ID: 40563281
Sounds like you're running into the ULS security prompts. User Level Security uses a Workgroup (i.e. mdw file) that contains the login information, and then the database is associated with that Workgroup file. The database itself contains the actual Object permissions and such.

To open a properly secured database, you must have (a) the correct Workgroup database file (the .mdw file) and (b) a username/password that has sufficient permissions to open the database.

If you DO have the .mdw file, then create a shortcut with a Target like this:

"Full path to msaccess.exe" "full path to your database" /wrkgrp "Full path to the .mdw file"

When you launch that shortcut, you'll see a login form. Enter your username and password there, and you should be able to gain access.

If you don't have the .mdw, or the username password, then as the others have said you're out of luck. The default user was "Admin" with a blank password, but that obviously won't work in your case.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 668 total points
ID: 40563283
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1332 total points
ID: 40563285
Can you point me to where I can find documentation on how to create this level of security ?
User Level Security was done away with in Access 2007, so you can't use it with the .accdb format at all. While it worked well enough, it was difficult to implement and was easily circumvented by anyone with a credit card and the willingness to spend a little money.
0