Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrating Servers to new network Hyper-V

Posted on 2015-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
hi experts

Server Environment
Server 2012R2 Datacenter - Hyper-V

i have to move servers from one network to another without impacting any users.  i have been trying to think of creative ways to do this but run into many problems.  so here goes.

Network A - i have 40 servers on a 10.10.20.x network; all users are connected to this network
Network B - there is a new network that has a schema of 11.11.1.x and a new domain.

servers from network A need to be migrated over to network B without any issues for the clients that reside on network A.  The Servers being moved to the new network will be joined to the new domain.  all trusts have been established between both domains.

i have thought of enabling replication on the new HV network but then i run into issues with clients unable to communicate because of the different Ip network.  the same goes for exporting and importing these VM's into Network B.  

is there something i am missing?
0
Comment
Question by:johnkesoglou
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bas2754
ID: 40562569
If both networks are physically in the same location then you can use either two physical NIC ports or VLANs to setup 2 network interfaces on the servers.  You can then assign one interface to the old IP and the other to the new IP.  This will allow you the time needed until you can migrate the other network to the new IP scheme or setup routing between the two networks.

If they are at different physical locations, then it is very difficult without doing some network magic, NAT translations, and more trickery than is probably recommended to try to make this happen.  

Let me know if this does not make sense.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkesoglou
ID: 40562600
sounds intriguing but what about gateways?  where would you home the gateway?  as i am typing this i see what you are saying.  

So if i took HV server on Network B, configured an additional nic (nic B) on this server for network A.  home the gateway on the HV server to the new nic and remove the gw on Nic A

to clarify my mumbo jumbo

HV1 has NIC A and NIC B; NIC A is configured to Network B but with no gateway.  NIC B is configured with Network A but with its gateway.  



legend
Network A = 10.10.20.x
Network B = 11.11.1.x
HV1 - Hyper-V server that exists on Network B
NIC A - configured with Network B
NIC B - Configured with Network A

let me know if i got it right
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1500 total points
ID: 40563196
Depending on your link between sites you could run a Shared Nothing Live Migration. This process moves the entire VM, vRAM, and VHDX content between two Hyper-V servers.

You will need constrained delegation (SMB&D TS2 Team Blog) set up in AD for the process to work. TechNet: Virtual Machine Live Migration Overview.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bas2754
ID: 40566962
Here is how I would lay it out:
--------------------------------------------
Network A = 10.10.20.x (GW: 10.10.20.1)
Network B = 11.11.1.x (GW: 11.11.1.1)
HV1 - Hyper-V server that exists on Network B
NIC 1 - 10.10.20.10
NIC 2 - 11.11.1.10
--------------------------------------------

HV1 ------NIC 1 <-----> NETWORK A
        ------NIC 2 <-----> NETWORK B <-------->  NETWORK B GATEWAY
                       
Since you are going to be connecting new servers only to NETWORK B, then you would need to enable IP Forwarding between the two NIC's in HV1.

Son the other server you would leave the GW blank for NIC 1 and put in the 11.11.1.1 for NIC 2.  This would ensure all traffic not destined to a local network (NETWORK A or NETWORK B) would be forwarded out the NETWORK B Default GW.  Here is where it starts to get interesting.  If devices on NETWORK B need to communicate with NETWORK A, then you will need to do 1 of 2 things:

1 - Create a manual routing entry to route traffic destined for NETWORK A us use NIC 2 IP as the gateway. This would need to be done for device on NETWORK B.

-OR-

2 - Create a static routing entry on the NETWORK B gateway device to point to NIC 2 IP as the gateway.

All of the clients on NETWORK A should use the NIC 1 IP as their default gateway if they need to access resources on NETWORK B.  Now I would only recommend this as a temporary solution as you migrated from NETWORK A to NETWORK B.  If clients will be split between the two networks then you would be better served to implement a router between the networks to handle the traffic rather than using the server.

Without knowing your layout or end result needs, it is hard for me to really go further with detailed advice.  Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnkesoglou
ID: 40615339
thanks; this helped out a bunch
0