Solved

How do I update a shared Access 2010 database in OneDrive if I don't own the file ?

Posted on 2015-01-21
11
1,517 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
Hi,

I have shared access to a Microsoft Access 2010 database in OneDrive. The file is owned by another OneDrive user who has given me edit permissions on this file.

When I go into OneDrive I can open the database but it displays the message 'This database is opened read-only. You can only change in linked tables. To make design changes, save a copy of the database.'

If I take a copy of the database as instructed I can amend the database but I can't upload it to the owner's OneDrive.

How can I get around this problem and edit the database 'in situ' as I'm able to with Excel or Word documents ?

Thanks
Toco
0
Comment
Question by:Tocogroup
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40562504
You may not be able too, ...a database file is a lot more complex than a spreadsheet or Word document.
Sharing a database file is meant to be for data entry, ...not for "design work"
This is because the DB may already be opened by another user, ...hence you making design changes might result in conflicts/corruption,

If you need to make design changes to a shared database, then you wold need to have a "reference" database, that is not "Live",
...so you can make changes, ...then override the old in situ db, ...

Lets see what other experts may contribute...

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 40562524
Thanks Jeff.

What if I don't want to make changes to the design but just add/amend/delete records in the database ? Is that possible ?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 250 total points
ID: 40562638
You will have to see the info here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2832662
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40562684
You may do a web search and find this:
https://zapier.com/zapbook/microsoft-access/onedrive/
However, this company/technology is brand new:
Zap, ...and as such, ...it is not clear if this is reliable or cost effective.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 250 total points
ID: 40562696
No.  One drive and other cloud based sharing services do not work like network folders.  You cannot use this mechanism for updating data in shared databases.

To do what you are asking, you either need to be able to log into the "owner" LAN or to use some other tool such as Citrix or Remote Desktop.

If it is just the two of you, Remote Desktop will be the least expensive alternative although you may need to buy a seat license for yourself (~$100). That will allow you to connect to the "owner's" server and use the app as if he were connecting from the local LAN.  Citrix takes a bit more set up and for two people, you would probably want to use a service bureau since setting up a Citrix server will be expensive.  The service bureau won't be cheap either and will probably end up costing each of you about $50 per month.

Tell us more and we'll try to figure out an option that works for you.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40562711
I just went to the Zapier site and found a really scary message displayed on my screen.  Why would zapier want to use storage on my machine??????? Message
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40562819
@Pat, ...
Yeah, ...that site looks a little sketchy...
I just noticed this as I read a bit more...
Zap2...yet the top of the page clearly "appears" to support MS Access...?
Zap 3LOL

BTW, the info in the link I posted seems to imply that opening (and by presumption, ...editing) a shared Access db is possible in with OneDrive.
In  the interest of full disclosure, ...I have no experience with OneDrive (or its predecessor; SkyDrive)
I posted the link simply as an avenue of investigation...

Jeff
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40562870
@Pat,

<<I just went to the Zapier site and found a really scary message displayed on my screen.  Why would zapier want to use storage on my machine??????? >>

   Many of the file sharing sites cache parts (or all) of a file off-line.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40562950
I would not have been concerned if I was signing up for a trial or actually trying to do something.  All I was doing was looking at the website.  There should have been nothing to save on my computer.  Many people don't read these messages carefully and just blow by them which is how malicious software spreads.  Also, the "yes" and "not for this site" don't quite jibe with the question but they are the choices when asked if you want IE to save a password.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40562957
Yeah, it's down right scary what you find is being done on your computer sometimes.....one of the reasons I have tape over my webcams<g>

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 40563134
Many thanks to you both, Jeff and Pat.
I've a much better understanding of the issue now. For what I want it for I can devise a 'get around' using Access on a single OneDrive account.Interesting post though !
Toco
0