Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Call .net dll from PHP

Posted on 2015-01-21
6
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
I currently have a classic ASP Web Application, it calls a .net dll,  setting it up as not easy but its possible.

This year we will start moving all the ASP code and MS SQL 2008 to MySQL and PHP. I would still need to use the .net application and I want to make sure it is possible to call a .net dll from PHP.

Comments are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Aleks
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy Ageil earned 668 total points
ID: 40562488
You should take a look at phalanger  http://phalanger.codeplex.com/
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:gr8gonzo
gr8gonzo earned 668 total points
ID: 40562500
I would probably just suggest building a .NET executable that makes use of the DLL. Let PHP call the executable (e.g. via shell_exec) along with parameters and let the .NET executable handle the in-between.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 664 total points
ID: 40562590
gr8gonzo's suggestion is probably the best.  PHP doesn't know anything about the interfaces to a .dll so you would have to write your own interface anyway.  Phalanger might be an option if it is your server.  Probably wouldn't be allowed on shared hosting.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 40562605
Thanks. At this point I just want to know it IS possible. We will get to the details of this a few months from now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 40562606
I have my own server  :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 40562607
Thx !
0