Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to configure EXIM4 wheezy

Posted on 2015-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
My emails aren´t working. I have to configure EXIM4 on debian 7.7 wheezy.
0
Comment
Question by:Jose Bredariol
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 1000 total points
ID: 40563670
Hi,

Hope the below tutorial will help your cause;

http://blog.edseek.com/~jasonb/articles/exim4_courier/exim4.html
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 40563688
Follow the FAQ/guide setup.

A quick way to identify what might be going on is to look at the exim mail log.
There you can determine whether pthe email is not being delivered to the local user (make sure the domain is local/virtual and the making is correct)
The mail is being rejected by the server, see above.
No messages are making their way to your server, check external firewall to make sure it allows access on port 25.
Make sure the domain's DNS records point mail to your server.

Presumably, you tested sending emails locally George going live.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 40563997
Thanks all
0