Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rehire Date Extract

Posted on 2015-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
48 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-25
I download a table that has many service dates, but I only need the U7 Rehire date.  The problem is that for various employees, that U7 date might be in different Columns.

I need a formula that will only return the U7 date in one column
Rehire-date-extract.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:ablove3
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 2000 total points
ID: 40562565
For N2
=INDEX(A2:M2,1,MATCH("U7",A2:M2,0)+1)
copy down.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40562598
Try this formula in row 2 and fill down.
=INDEX(A2:M2,1,MATCH("U7",A2:M2,0)+1)

Open in new window

Note: you will need to format the column as a date

or
=TEXT(INDEX(A2:M2,1,MATCH("U7",A2:M2,0)+1),"m/d/yyyy")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40562603
the Ejgil Hedegaard comment predates mine and should get the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablove3
ID: 40569280
Aikimark, you are a good person and have always been there for me. Thank you.
0