[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

interested in a free registry cleaner program for Windows based operating systems

Posted on 2015-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

             For some time now, I have been using CCleaner which has a registry cleaner integrated in with.  I do not have any complaints about this registry cleaner because it seems to do the job.  I am wondering if there might be a highly recommended and rated registry cleaner which can be freely downloaded.  Seeing that programs which are installed and uninstalled over time can leave fragments or invalid entries of itself within the registry, having a strong registry cleaner would really come in handy and perhaps even speed up the pc itself.  Furthermore, it seems logical that it could also remove embedded malware entries as well because they would not belong to any one particular installed program.  

               Any follow up suggestions for locating a good registry cleaner which can be freely downloaded will be greatly appreciated.   I look forward to hearing back from everyone.

               Thank you

               George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40562669
CCleaner is the most recommended Registry Cleaner. But why you should do that? I'm certain you overestimate the effect registry cleanup has on speed or anything else. A small fraction of a percent (if any effect at all) in speed, versus the danger of removing too much and increasing the probility of instability issues, doesn't match.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 200 total points
ID: 40562955
I agree with Qlemo.  Registry cleaners are dangerous and can easily disable your computer if used wrong.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 40563763
you should only use a registry cleaner if you know what you're doing - and it does not help for speeding up a pc
if you still insist on using it, i suggest you make a restore point, or save the registry, BEFORE starting the cleaner !

>>  Seeing that programs which are installed and uninstalled over time can leave fragments or invalid entries of itself within the registry   <<  for this, i use REvo uninstaller (free) - it does a better job, but is not perfect :
 http://www.revouninstaller.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40566994
Hello and Good Afternoon Everybody,

             Thanks so much for giving me the heads up about registry cleaners.  After careful consideration , I have certainly decided to simply stick with CCleaner.  The old cliché that if it is not tore up, do not fix it certainly rings loud and clear here.  

               Just as a side thought, I remember back in the Windows 95 and Windows 98 days, I use to could go into the registry file and delete a key or value which corresponded to various operating system error messages on the screen.  A program was never used because I knew what I was looking for in those instances because of the error messages displayed on the screen were used as clues.  I guess my point is simply this.  A computer program designed to be a utility can never take the place of human judgment.  

               Once again, many thanks everybody for your suggestions.  Being a part of this post probably prevented me from doing something potentially harmful to my setup at home.

              George
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40567877
tx for feedback, George
0