Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Needing a recommendation for IT inventory (hardware and software), issue tracking/logging for IT department

Posted on 2015-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
I've been looking into Spiceworks and Lansweeper. Spiceworks seems to have quite a few features. Lansweeper looks nice but doesn't have the IT helpdesk (event logging for specific hardware) that I'm looking for.

I've used Issutrak in the past, but don't want to go back to it. It's overkill for this smaller company.

Any suggestions are very appreciated!
Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Margaret Ausloos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40562640
From my experience Spiceworks is the most flexible and has the biggest IT community for a freeware program. I personally would stick with Spiceworks.

Will.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 40562664
Dell acquired and repackaged a product and now call it Dell CASE which is a management appliance. It packages helpdesk queues, asset management, knowledge base, automatic agents to deploy to workstations. Packed with features and they also have a free version.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 40563641
Have a look at iTOP which is ITIL compliant.

http://www.combodo.com/-Features-.html

There is an online demo as well to analyze the servicedesk
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 40564987
Correction: Dell KACE is the proper spelling.
0