Solved

Determining how SQL is licensed

Posted on 2015-01-21
8
106 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
I have a number of servers with SQL some are SQL 2005 and some are SQL 2008.  I've been tasked with determining what type of license they have.  CALs,  or Processors.  How do you accomplish this?  I'm not a DBA so I'm not sure how to run a query if  necessary.
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:ScottPletcher
Comment Utility
Try:

SELECT SERVERPROPERTY('LicenseType')

Although often you'll just get back "disabled", because SQL was loaded from a "master install" copy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
Comment Utility
OK so that's not going to help me?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:ScottPletcher
Comment Utility
It might, run it and see.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Those License properties are not used as you can see in this article:

LicenseType - Unused. License information is not preserved or maintained by the SQL Server product. Always returns DISABLED.

NumLicenses - Unused. License information is not preserved or maintained by the SQL Server product. Always returns NULL.


You need to check how many instances do you have by server and group them by edition and server type (physical and virtual) so you can calculate the licenses following Microsoft license model. More information here.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
Comment Utility
this is about what I had to do.  It's not the exact answer for according to the information I got you can't determine what the license is after the fact. however, the general rule is if it's more that 90 users then you should go with processor licenses.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
Comment Utility
You need to try to consolidate as much you can. Specially move from physical servers to virtual. With this you'll save a lot of money only in licensing and also it's a good opportunity to get rid of old servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
Comment Utility
Yep that's what I'm in the process of trying to do. the only thing stopping me is $$$$..
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:ScottPletcher
Comment Utility
>> Those License properties are not used as you can see in this article <<

Not for SQL 2005 and SQL 2008; they could still be there for versions, depends on how SQL was installed.
0