Solved

Getting Data off of a raid array from another pc

Posted on 2015-01-21
10
113 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
I have a server ML150 G2.... would not power up.... purchased new power supply....

it now powers up but never reaches post..... light turns green fans turn on and just spin at a very high RPM

Im pretty sure the motherboard or CPU is dead.... guessing motherboard since i pulled out the cpu and ram and powered it on and the result is the same...

How can i get the data off of this server?? im at a loss here... buy another used ml150??
0
Comment
Question by:punkrawkdude99
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
Comment Utility
I'm guessing from the model number it is an HP model server. I would put in a support request from them because there is more than likely some kind of diagnostic LEDs to use or iLO may be accessible to give you more info. DO NOT reconfigure the RAID array. As an alternate option which I would consider as the last option, you could call a local data recovery service to export the data if it is needed immediately.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:punkrawkdude99
Comment Utility
it's an ml150 g2..... im pretty sure its about 8 years out of service contract.....
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
ML150 G2 came with either U320 SCSI HBA, or Smart Array controller, or 6 port SATA controller with RAID (Adaptec I think). There's also hotswap or cold-swap options. Need to know which it had. Transferring the board to another machine with a PCI-X slot is trivial but you would probably have to leave the disks in the server for power and backplane connections and use a long cable between the two.

Alternatively you could read the disks one-by-one and use software such as RAID reconstructor to de-stripe the data.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:punkrawkdude99
Comment Utility
andyalder,

It is hotswap.... u320 scsi 32 gb drives....it has a array controller card and backplane that it plugs into....

the drives all power up and have green lights....

what would i plug the drive into to read the disks one by one?
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Presumably a Smart Array controller. You could put the disks in a "real" ProLiant but unfortunately it wouldn't boot as motherboards have different chipsets. You'd have to do caddy swaps as your machine doesn't use normal ProLiant disk caddies.

If you leave the disks where they are and put the card in another machine you can use a long SCSI cable from the old backplane to the controller in the new machine and power both on. You would be using the old machine just as an external disk enclosure. That's probably easier than putting the disks in a real external cage (MSA30) and cheaper too. You will need a PCI-X slot in the new machine though.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:punkrawkdude99
Comment Utility
pci-x is from 1998.... where am i going to find a pc that even has that technology anymore..

but yes i can just short out the power supply so that it will power up the scsi backplane and drives...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:punkrawkdude99
Comment Utility
hey i found an old dell poweredge in my garage with pci-x slot.... im going to power it on and install windows on it
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
Whatever you do don't connect the drives to the PowerEdge controller, not that you said you were going to.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:punkrawkdude99
Comment Utility
no im going to use the card and the other server as a giant power supply...

that's all i need is for the dell to stripe its own signature across those drives and to ruin it for good

its good i keep most of the older shit i replace... i give stuff away to non profits alot...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:punkrawkdude99
Comment Utility
okay it worked... now what are my options ....


im going to copy the data first....
0