Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to block exchange active synce on personal cell phones

Posted on 2015-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-20
Hi,
  How you do block users from using Exchange Active Sync to access e-mail on their personal cell phones but allow company owned devices to access do it?
0
Comment
Question by:masterofall
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 40562685
You can achieve this using the built-in Allow/Block/Quarantine option:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2010/11/15/3411539.aspx

When a device attempts to gain access it can be quarantined until approved or denied, thus you get the ability to block and allow the devices you want.

You may have to remove all Activesync devices after setting this up so that everyone has to go through the ABQ process.

Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:NICK S
NICK S earned 1000 total points
ID: 40563236
Allow block quarantine is best option , but most simple method would be to enable active sync using below command

Set-CASMailbox -Identity: "username" -ActiveSyncAllowedDeviceIDs: "<DeviceID_1>"

this will allow only device which is in allow list , you can also add multiple device IDs if you want
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Minecraft_ Enderman
ID: 40563806
1. Retrieve the device ID after the user has synchronized the device with the Exchange server.

Get-ActiveSyncDeviceStatistics -Mailbox:"<EmailAlias>" |fl DeviceID

2. Prevent that device from synchronizing with Microsoft Exchange.

Set-CASMailbox -Identity: "EmailAlias"
-ActiveSyncBlockedDeviceIDs: "<DeviceID_1>","<DeviceID_2>"

3. Enable a Device for Exchange ActiveSync

Set-CASMailbox -Identity: "EmailAlias" -ActiveSyncAllowedDeviceIDs: "<DeviceID_1>","<DeviceID_2>"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:masterofall
ID: 40733210
Kiss
0