Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to disable IE message 'Speed up browsing by disabling add-ons.'

Posted on 2015-01-21
10
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
Folks,
Is there a way to disable this IE message:
IE warning
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 5
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 400 total points
ID: 40562734
click 'choose add-ons' a box will appear to select/deselect and it won't ask you again afterwards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 40562818
Next time this appears I'll give it a try. Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1600 total points
ID: 40562993
fh_freese--
It maybe a little more complicated than that.
Here are three more ways
http://www.askvg.com/how-to-disable-speed-up-browsing-by-disabling-add-ons-popup-notification-message-in-internet-explorer/
Method #1 is what Seth Simmon suggested.  Do you get the window with "Tell me when the delay caused by add-ons exceeds"?  If so you should set the delay to 10 seconds and then click Done.

I do not get this message any more and so cannot see whether this info is valid in IE11.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 40563074
Thanks - I'll follow-up with results when this happens the next with your suggestions also,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 40564224
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 40564259
?
Jim, I though all I did was award points?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 40564336
Thank Jim. I'll try to make it a point to be more specific.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40564375
fh_freese--
Glad to have helped.
0