Solved

Cant do a second backup to a different drive - SBS2011

Posted on 2015-01-21
8
72 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
Hi.

We are trying to configure a second backup from within SBS2011 to a different hard drive - and cant seem to do it.

So our clients SBS2011 server is currently backing up to an internal hard drive (DPM Has also been deployed) however the client wants us to backup the SBS2011 to an external hard drive (That can be taken off site daily) - This is in addition to the internal SBS backup.

We cannot find a way to do this. If we launch the Windows Server Backup facility on SBS the only thing we can configure is the existing SBS Backup.

Is there a way to do this please

Thank you
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:AndyKeen
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40562780
SBS 2011 builtin backup doesn't support new 4k sector disks, but rather only the older 512 sector ones. So you must make sure your external disk is still a 512 sector disk. Generally all disks that are larger than 2TB are 4k, while smaller ones can be either 4k, or 512.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AndyKeen
ID: 40562802
Hi Rindi

thank you for the reply and help. I am not sure if you have posted an answer to the right question. my question is about how to configure SBS2011 for a second backup, not the specification of the drives being used.

Regards
Andy
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40562829
You add new drives at the command line.

1. Open an Administrative command prompt.

Capture.JPG

2. Run the command 'wbadmin get disks' command and identify the external disk.

Capture.JPG

3. Either record or copy the 'Disk identifier'. [b]Include the brackets around the Disk identifier guid.[/b]

Right-click in the command window and choose 'Mark'.Highlight the 'Disk identifier' (including the brackets) and right-click again.  This will copy the highlighted text to the clipboard.

4. Run the command 'wbadmin enable backup -addtarget:[b]{disk identifier}[/b]. [b]Note: Place double-quotes around the 'Disk identifier'.[/b]

As I copied the 'Disk identifier' to the clipboard, I typed in the command until it reached the part where I needed to add the 'Disk identifier' and right-clicked in the command window.  Select paste.With the 'Disk identifier' in place (note the double-quotes around the 'Disk identifier'), press enter.You will be prompted to confirm that you want to format the disk and add it to the list of backup targets.  I already have this disk in my list of backup targets so I get this message instead.HTH,

-saige-
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AndyKeen
ID: 40562845
Hi it_Sage

Thank you for this information and help.

Once the drive is added how do you then schedule another backup job or am I missing the point here.

Adding the drive is surely only part of the job - how do I then schedule a second backup to run at say 3am.

Is that possible or does SBS do something with the drive that's just been added.

Thanks again
Andy
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40562848
If you are using incompatible disks, you can't backup to them, so then you probably wouldn't be able to select them as backup location.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 500 total points
ID: 40562890
Ah.  I get you now.  Unfortunately, the Windows Server Backup GUI interface only supports one Scheduled backup job.  In order to do multiple backups, you will have to use Task Scheduler coupled with the wbadmin command.  Something like:A scheduled task for backups.The action tab runs the wbadmin command with the associated parameters.A view of the Action in edit mode.The WBADMIN command is well documented on the Microsoft site.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754015.aspx

-saige-
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AndyKeen
ID: 40562891
Hi Rindi.

Thank you for you help.

I already knew about the Disk spec / compatibility issue - that aside even if you use a compatible disk it is still not easy, or SBS is not easily configurable to set a second backup outside of its own SBS process

Regards
Andy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AndyKeen
ID: 40562903
thanks It_sage  that's what I needed to know.

in summary the job needs to be added via the task scheduler using WBAdmin.

makes sense.

Thanks again
Andy
0