Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Cannot See Local Home Network

Posted on 2015-01-21
6
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-01
I've got two computers running Windows 7 that are wired together on a network with a Linksys Router.

On Computer #1, I can see Computer #2. But, on Computer #2 I can't see Computer #1. That tells me that I'm correctly wired and that the router is working.

Now, when I go into the Networking and Sharing Center using the Control Panel on Computer #2 it looks like the setup defines the network as "Network 4 Public network - Access type: Internet, Connections: blank".  I think this should say "Network 2 Home network - Access type: Internet, Connections: Local Area Connection".

The question is:  How do I change the network on Computer #2 to a local area network (i.e., HomeGroup)? I can't figure it out.

I DO NOT have a wireless setup. Everything is hardwired.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gbmcneil
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40562992
On problem computer make sure Network discovery and File and Printer Sharing is on:
Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network and Sharing Center\Advanced sharing settings
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 40563643
Also try turning OFF Windows Firewall on computer 2 and any AV just for diagnosis. Some application is blocking it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40563710
On PC 2 you should use Network troubleshooter in the following guide http://windows.microsoft.com/en-NZ/windows7/Using-the-Network-troubleshooter-in-Windows-7
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 40564285
Hello NewVillageIT -

Network Discovery and File Sharing are on. I have not tried Kamran Arshad or Nader Al-Kahtani's suggestion yet. I thought that I would post a picture first.This is what I see in Control Panel. I think that I should see a reference to a Local Connection - not a Public one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 40564308
I don't think that the problem is the connection. It's the fact that my configuration is not properly defined.

It should say "Network 2    Home network      Access type:       Internet
                                                                                 HomeGroup:    Joined
                                                                                  Connections:   Local Area Connection
                                                                                                            Local Area Connection2

But, how do I change the existing setup to the above?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 40564740
Have you tried "Choose homegroup and sharing options?"
0