[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Xerox 5655 tech passcode

Posted on 2015-01-21
8
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-16
I need to release secure print jobs for opr that has forgotten passcode on a xerox 5655 workcenter.  Is there a technician pass code to use?
0
Comment
Question by:dhoesterey
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40562975
Have you tried the defaults?
username: admin
pw: 1111
Otherwise, call Xerox 800-821-2797
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhoesterey
ID: 40562989
Thank you,
The admin user seems to only have the rights to delete jobs.  I was not able to release as needed.

I have since deleted the jobs and asked another to resubmit but I would still like to know if / how this can be done.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40562994
...would still like to know if / how this can be done
Please clarify.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dhoesterey
ID: 40563006
I would like to know how to release a job sent to a Xerox 5655 workcenter printer with a secure passcode for an operator that has forgotten their passcode.
I would like to either release from the Control Panel on the workcenter, or thru the Web admin panel.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40563127
It only can be erased by the admin.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40563417
Secure printing is intended for situations where nobody but the originator can see the printed document; hence the originator must be at the printer to enter the passcode, and pick up the prints. If anyone else, even admin, was able to release secure jobs, that would defeat the purpose of printing securely in the first place.

Most printers are left with the default admin password, and these are freely available from the manual or online. Hence letting the admin print is not a good idea.

Deleting them is not a problem, as that way nobody gets to see the print.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhoesterey
ID: 40570315
Thank you for the detailed answer!
0