Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is Windows Insider Program from Microsoft

Posted on 2015-01-21
14
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
A colleague mention anyone can join Microsoft Windows Insider Program and get the latest Ms products free.  Is this true and one has to do?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 40562881
Join the Windows Insider Program so you can be part of every key moment along the way as we create Windows 10. You'll get Windows 10 Technical Preview, all the builds as soon as they're available, and an easy-to-use feedback app.
It's a way to say: be a beta tester for free.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/preview

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40562898
>> Is this true and one has to do?

Not quite true.

Yes, it's free.  Go here http://windows.microsoft.com/en-nz/windows/preview to enrol.  No you don't get the latest Microsoft products, you get access to the Windows 10 Technical Preview program - that is the early versions of Windows 10 to test and try out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40562900
Ok, but what do we have to do in order to have the product free?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40562910
Sign up and enrol and download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40562916
that's it? Ok will do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40562923
just did, it's not available.


Anyways, why Microsoft do the "beta" teste as Dan Craciun said?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40562929
So they iron out the problems in the OS before the public release
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40562937
ok, so we have to give MS feedback on the product?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40562946
You don't have to, but you can, if you want.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40563008
>>  just did, it's not available.

How did you try and sign in?  Do you have a Microsoft account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40563039
Yes, a hotmail account since ages back,

Will try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40563053
Ok, same message...

w10
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40563096
OK, it seems that it isn't quite ready.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40563110
Ok, we think it's been answer.

Thanx all!
0