Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to prevent creating subfolders under Outlook Inbox?

Posted on 2015-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
There some users who creates sub-folders deep to 10 or more levels. Then later they move around folders here and there and they don't know where they put emails and ask for help desk. I advised them not to create deep folder structure, but they do following habits.
Is there anyway to prevent users to create subfolder structures to no more than 2 levels under inbox?

System environment:
exchange 2003
Outlook 2007
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Bonala earned 1000 total points
ID: 40562984
Hi,
If they are owner, you can't keep them from creating folders and you can't remove them as owner of their own mailbox.
 Same question posted on Expert exchange please check:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_24025715.html
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:NICK S
NICK S earned 1000 total points
ID: 40563181
Permission can be set on the delegate user but not on the mailbox owner, he own every rights to do any modification with the structure of mailbox.
0