Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get WIndows Server 2012 to recognize 3TB RAID if BIOS doesn't support UEFI?

Posted on 2015-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I have an older HP ML 350 G5 and four 1TB disks. I wanted to make an ~3TB RAID-5, but ran into the 2TB limitation due to MBR. It doesn't appear that my BIOS supports UEFI and I also get an error when I try to extend the volume in Windows Disk Management. Am I pretty much stuck with this limitation? I've read online that only the boot partition cannot go beyond 2TB, so I set that at 256MB. However, the largest partition beyond that is still limited to about 1.7TB.

I updated the RAID controller, but it's a basic E200i, so perhaps that's causing the limitation?
0
Comment
Question by:ruhkus
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40562995
UEFI only comes into play if you want to boot from the larger volume.  Otherwise, you would normally specify two virtual disks (logical drives in my case) in the RAID management.  One for the OS (say 100GB) and the remainder for DATA.  Then you would convert the remaining virtual disk to a GPT.

For example, on one of my servers that does not have UEFI, here is how I have it configured:Capture.JPGCapture.JPG-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruhkus
ID: 40563023
I'm trying to figure if I'm getting my terminology mixed up. As noted, I have four drives. When I try to create the array in the ORCA, I can only create one large RAID-5 array with these four drives. I can't seem to create two volumes, and my 2nd partition option of my one volume is limited to the remainder of the 2TB (once Windows installed).

Should I be setting this up differently, or am I missing a place that I should be creating a 2nd logical volume, or is that not really possible to do with just 4 HDs anyways?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 2000 total points
ID: 40563050
My above images may lead to a little confusion.  For clarity.  You can create as many arrays as are supported by your hardware.  In most of the cases that I have observed, this involved one array (unless dealing with a split controller scenario).

So in your case you would create a single array of disks, in a RAID-5 configuration.  From there you can then define logical drives (how is the array is segragated).

A better example -One array comprised of 8 1TB SSDs.Two logical drives (1 is 1TB, the other is 6TB).Disk management
-saige-
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40563082
As for converting to GPT, once you have your OS loaded, then you can select the logical volume that is not used for the OS and convert it to a GPT.  Once converted you can can then format it using either NTFS or ReFS.  Converting is easy.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/josebda/archive/2009/02/07/can-you-convert-an-mbr-disk-to-gpt.aspx

-saige-
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40564087
Just to add to the above you need to use the ACU (or SSA) to configure multiple logical drives on an array, you cannot create multiple logical drives in BIOS/ORCA during POST. You do that with the SmartStart CD under the maintenance option.
0