Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008r2 Backup to network storage - multiple copies

Posted on 2015-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Hello, I just got a NAS for our backups.  When I configure the backup on a Windows 2008r2 server it allows me to only keep one copy of the backup on the NAS versus having multiple copies.  Is there any way to change this configuration so that I have some depth to my backups using the Windows 2008r2 backup?
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 960 total points
ID: 40562997
Unfortunately no. This is a limitation of the built-in backup and cannot be changed. It only makes multiple copies to local or removable disks. The only way to have multiple copies on a network share is to copy the backup after it completes, either by script or manually, etc.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 1040 total points
ID: 40564493
It's not too hard to keep multiple backup files. Just make a batch file. For example:

delete backup.3
rename backup.2 backup.3
rename backup.1 backup.2
<put backup command here to create file backup.1>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40575167
Cliff you are correct, it does not provide what I really need, it is a basic backup tool.

Brian, thank you for providing some recommendations to make it work better..
0