Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forms Library Permissions

Posted on 2015-01-21
9
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-31
SharePoint 2010
InfoPath 2010

I have created an InfoPath Form and published it to a SharePoint Forms Library.  I've set up two "Submit" Data Connections (one to Submit to the Forms Library and the other to Submit via e-Mail) and added a rule to make this happen.  Everything is working with all of that.

Now here's the problem (and I've read much about this online but am hoping for a "not-so-complicated" solution):  

I want the users to be able to submit their forms, but I only want them to be able to view their own forms but not what everyone else submits, since the information can be confidential.  There will be a set of Admins who can view all submitted forms, but user's should only be able to view their own.

(Note: I am not very experienced with SharePoint Designer, but with specific instructions I should be able to get through anything.  I have also read posts about changing to View to only allow certain users to see others' posts.  Just not sure what the best way to do this is.)
0
Comment
Question by:CityofDelrayBeach
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 1000 total points
ID: 40563143
A simple way is to change the default view and set the filter to be created by = [Me]
Delete any other views and disable opening with explorer.
Not perfect but it avoids coding or webparts
0
 

Author Comment

by:CityofDelrayBeach
ID: 40563284
Hi QPR. Thanks for your response.  I changed the default view and set the filter to be "Created by" [Me].  I tested it and the user can't see his/her own submissions.

I'm also not sure why I have to delete other views and disable opening with explorer. If I do that won't it prevent my user's from accessing the web-based form?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tapiwab
ID: 40563913
hi there

you can solve by going to the form library then  Library Settings,

Under General Settings  click on  Versioning settings , and configure as per attach screen shot.
 you need to ensure that all users have contribute permissions and administrators have approve rights or higher

formlibrary.JPG
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:CityofDelrayBeach
ID: 40564261
OK, things are not working as they should be once I made QPR and Tapiwab's changes.

Here's what I did:

1.  Created unique permissions to the Library as follows: Library Admins have Approve, Authenticated Users have Contribute, SharePoint Admins have Full Control.

2. Per QPR's suggestion, I changed the Library's default view to Filter as "Created by" [Me].  When I do this the user's can't see anyone's submits including their own.  I need them to be able to see their own.

3.  Per Tapiwab, I changed the Versioning settings. Once I did this the users can no longer submit a form. They get "Access Denied".
0
 

Author Comment

by:CityofDelrayBeach
ID: 40564454
I think QPR's suggestion would work, but for some reason the "Created By" field is always populated with my name, even if I log on to the computer as another user and submit the form. Whey is this?  Is it because I created the form?  Makes no sense.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tapiwab
ID: 40564540
did you configure the view to filter by "Created by"  like this below,

view.JPG
if you going to do this option you must ensure that users will not have access to administrators view, if security is a major concern
0
 

Author Comment

by:CityofDelrayBeach
ID: 40571402
OK, I made some changes and now TAPIWAB's suggestion is working, but how to I make it so that Administrators can see all items?

Thanks, TAPIWAB.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:CityofDelrayBeach
CityofDelrayBeach earned 0 total points
ID: 40571508
I created a workaround, since QPR's suggest provided only half of the solution.

I created a new page on the site and gave only admins access.  I added a webpart to the new page that links to the original Forms Library.  Here's a link to the solution: http://sharepointquester.com/2013/01/28/setting-permissions-on-a-sharepoint-list-view/

If you think there's a better way, I'm open to suggestions, but for now this works.  Thanks so much for your help!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CityofDelrayBeach
ID: 40581231
QPR's solution provides half of the solution. My final comment provides the other half.
0