Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Esxi security patches

Posted on 2015-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-24
Do we apply the security patches to esxi server,some reason the previous tech never did.
Is it imporatant to apply to esxi servers? if so how offten the vmware releases the security patches?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 668 total points
ID: 40563099
VMWare doesn't release "security patches" as such for its products.  It does release patches every so often to fix bugs or issues that have been reported.  There's no regular release of these patches, though, to my knowledge.  You just have to go to the support portion of the VMWare website and check for the latest version that is available for download.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 40563109
If the ESXi Security Patch APPLIES to you - YES!!!!

e.g. OpenSSL HeartBleed!

You need to regularly check the Patch Portal!

https://www.vmware.com/patchmgr/findPatch.portal

That was the biggest Security issues, and also BASH shell!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 40563544
We have ver5.1 U1 , i think it was installed two years ago .
I see there are 18 security patches available for this unto this day. i do not know whether they apply to my environment.
For an example update tools-lights, What this does to me?
Will it harm the esxi which run perfectly now  if i apply these security patches?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 40563795
It will not harm the server, if you are that far behind you should really update to the latest.

update tools-lights, - that is a VIB (driver!)

see here

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2053405
0