Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Watchguard XTM 535

Posted on 2015-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
I just got my new box, I can login on the WEBUI as and administrator but when I am trying to use Watchguard system manager 11.9.4 it gives me a login error staying I can only use the status account to login. If I use the status account I can login but only with read-only privilages
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:tonzur40
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jon Snyderman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40563079
Welcome.
When using WSM, you always login with the status read only phrase and only use the admin read/write phrase when saving your changes.  It will prompt you then.

Any other questions, let us know.
-Jon
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 40563092
Yes, as Jon said.  It's a little confusing, because in order to log in to the WebUI, you must use the configuration password. However, when using the WSM you always log in initially with the status password. If you make changes to the configuration, then when you tell it to save those changes, you'll get a prompt to type in the configuration password.
0