Solved

Outlook 2007 sending/receiving problem after Malwarebytes installed

Posted on 2015-01-21
9
346 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I let my paranoid self get the best of me.  Our small business network consists of 4 Win7 Pro Dell Inspiron 660 PC's.  All of the computers are using Outlook 2007 as the email client.  All of the computers have been protected by current copies of Kaspersky Internet Security 2015 since late 2014.  All systems have been running smoothly.  I decided that having  an additional layer of protection may be wise in today's hacker/fraudster world and installed current copies of Malwarebytes Pro on each of the four  computers on our office network  plus an additional 2 computers at my home.  The boxed software was purchased from Amazon.com and was installed without any issues.  The program updated after installation to the current version of Malwarebytes.  We are having a problem with Outlook 2007 on ONE of the computers.  When the SEND button in the new message box is clicked a message of (not responding) appears at the top of the new message box.  About 20-25 seconds later the email is sent and the sent message is received by the recipient and recorded in the SENT messages folder.  This happens every time a message is sent both with and without attachments.  Receiving messages is also very slow.  I am hoping that there might be some solution to this issue - perhaps with settings, re-installation, or whatever.
0
Comment
Question by:RMThomas8
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 40563141
Honestly I never have 2 active scanners on at one time.  I would choose one or the other for protection because mixed antiviruses on a system can cause conflicts to where the AV's will pester each other.  You could try removing one of the programs and see if that clears up the issue so you can see the culprit or if it is one of them.  Try disabling the antivirus to see if that is the source of the issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RMThomas8
ID: 40563222
I paused the Kaspersky protection and sent an email to myself - there was no delay at all.  I'm sure you are correct that there is some conflict between Kaspersky and Malwarebytes - just wondering if a minor adjustment in the Kaspersky setting son the problematic PC would fix this.  I also am not in the habit of running two scanners but I have read that Malwarebytes usually coexists with a primary package like Kaspersky.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 40564613
Is there an email protection enabled on both of them?  Try disabling that type of protection
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RMThomas8
ID: 40565059
I am sure that there is but how do change it is not obvious - unlike Webroot for example.  This was so frustrating that uninstalled Malwarebytes this morning.  Unfortunately, the email extremely slow sending problem of slow is still firmly in place.  The Malwarebytes uninstall process ended with a message something like "all components could not be uninstalled and will have to be unstalled manually"  with no other help than that.  Again, I paused the Kaspersky protection and the email problem went away.  But I don't think that this problem is a coincidence as it did not occur before installing Malwarebytes.  If you have any idea on this I would really like to get to the bottom of it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RMThomas8
ID: 40565072
Sorry - the above was sent before proofreading - here it is in a more intelligible format.

I am sure that there is but how to change it is not obvious - unlike Webroot for example.  This was so frustrating that I uninstalled Malwarebytes this morning.  Unfortunately, the  extremely slow  email sending problem is still firmly in place.  The Malwarebytes uninstall process ended with a message something like "all components could not be uninstalled and will have to be uninstalled manually"  with no other help than that.  Again, I paused the Kaspersky protection and the email problem went away.  But I don't think that this problem is a coincidence as it did not occur before installing Malwarebytes.  If you have any idea on this I would really like to get to the bottom of it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 40594541
Try removing both antiviruses and reinstall them one at a time.

Here is the removal tool for Malwarebytes: Removal Tool

Here is the removal tool for Kaspersky:  Removal Tool

Both links are directly to the softwares website with instructions on how to use the removal tool.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RMThomas8 earned 500 total points
ID: 40664100
I agree.  After much gnashing of the teeth I finally did find the root problem with the Outlook performance issues.  For anyone who might benefit here's what I found:  We have ACT! installed on our office PC's.  It is possible to use Outlook as the email client for ACT!.  Something in that setup went haywire and since this interconnection between ACT! and Outlook wasn't mission critical I disabled the ACT! add-on that was causing the problem.  This just puts a bandaid on the the problem but has been an acceptable work around for now.
0