[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Is a Lync Mediation server the SIP server?

Posted on 2015-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
In deploying Lync for Polycom phones, is the SIP server the mediation server or the front end server?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:AshleySPM
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40563192
The FE handles SIP control.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Sheeley
Steven Sheeley earned 1000 total points
ID: 40563225
It's the front end pool FQDN
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AshleySPM
ID: 40563309
Thank you everyone :-)
0